And the winners are.....

NODA East Midlands Awards 2020

 

For shows produced in 2019

 

The Award Winners

 

District 1

 

Musical Theatre:   The  Good Companions Stage Society  "The Wedding Singer"

Drama:  The Marlowe Players  "The Lady Vanishes"

Youth:  The Young Performers  "Peter Pan"

Pantomime:  The Watson Players  "Dick Whittington"

 

District 2

Musical Theatre:   Heanor Musical Theatre  "Jesus Christ Superstar"

Drama:  Fourblokes  "A View From The Bridge"

Youth:  Inspirations Theatre Company  "The Sound of Music"

Pantomime:  Bolsover Drama Group  "Pied Piper"

 

District 3

Musical Theatre:  Mansfield Amateur Operatic Society  "Guys and Dolls"

Drama:  Whitwell Players Amateur Dramatic Society:  "The Farndale Avenue
Murder Mystery"

Youth:  Erewash Musical Society Youth Group (EMUS)   "Bugsy Malone Jr"

Pantomime:  The Nottingham Arts Theatre  "Aladdin"

 

District 4

 

Awaiting Nominations

 

District 5

Musical Theatre:  Stamford Gilbert and Sullivan Players   "Iolanthe"

Drama:   Grantham Dramatic Society  "Ladies Day"

Youth:   Heckington Players (Juniors)  "Rapunzel"

Pantomime:   Sleaford Little Theatre  "Beauty and the Beast"

Regional Representative's Special Award:

St Peter's Hill Players  "A Bunch of Amateurs"

 

District 6  

Musical Theatre:  Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society   "The Producers"

Pantomime:   The Pantomime Company  "Aladdin"

Regional Representative's Special Award

"The Great Musical Extravagnza "  -  The Tinhatters

 

District 7

Musical Theatre:   Bonkers Theatrical  "Tell Me On A Sunday"

Drama:   Bonkers Theatrical   "Blood Brothers"  (the play)

Youth:   Kettering Youth Theatre Group  "Snow White"

Pantomime:   Corby Amateur Theatrical Society     "Jack and the Beanstalk"

Regional Representative's Award    -  Irchester Players

 

District 8

 

Musical Theatre:  Northampton Musical Theatre Company  "Made In Dagenham"

Drama:  Wellingborough Technical Players  "Edge of Darkness"

Youth:  Northampton Musical Theatre Company Youth Society "High School
Musical"

Pantomime:  Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society  "Sleeping Beauty"

 

The HINKS-COLE TROPHY:   Loughborough Amateur Operatic Company  "The Producers"

The TAILBY TROPHY:  The Pantomime Company  "Aladdin"

The NANETTE LOVELL DRAMA AWARD:   Bonkers Theatrical   "Parents’ Evening"