South West Award Winners (2022)

NODA South West Award Winners (2022)

We're delighted to announce the winners for the NODA South West Awards (for productions in 2022).

Our award season runs for the calendar year. To be considered for a nomination make sure you invite your local Regional Rep to come and see your show.  

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE: For recognition of original writing of new dramatic work

District 5 Salterton Drama Club Going Off Ken Elvy 

District 6 Axminister Drama Club Because of Love Andrew Coley 

WILFRED ROE TROPHY :  STAGE DÉCOR

District 3 PGS Theatre Productions The Hunchback of Notre Dame

WILFRED ROE TROPHY:   COMPANY SINGING

District 14 Zenith Youth Theatre Company Sweeney Todd & Pirates of Penzance

NODA South West Award for COMPANY Movement & Dance

District 11 WOW Youth Musical Theatre The WOW 40th Anniversary Show

NODA South West Award for ‘THE SHOW MUST GO ON’

District 13 BLOC Productions Elf, The Musical

NODA South West AWARD for CONCERT OR COMPILATION SHOW

District 3 PGS Productions I’ll be home for Christmas

NODA South West AWARD for MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION

District 6 Lympstone Players A Christmas Carol

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD  for COMPANY SINGING

District 4 NADMACS – Newton Abbot – NEWTS  Matilda Jr

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD for COMPANY CHARACTERISATION

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical 

NODA SW YOUTH ADVISORS AWARD

District 7 Barnstaple Young Generation Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY A COMPANY CRAFTED PRODUCTION

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Calendar Girls

HASLEMERE AWARD for VISUAL EXCELLENCE

District 10 FMTC Spellbound The Little Mermaid

STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD for TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

District 15 The Cotswold Players Pressure 

ALLAN BROOKING CUP  For BEST GILBERT & SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

District 14 Bath Gilbert & Sullivan Society The Gondoliers

NODA South West AWARD for BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

District 2 St Austell Players Bouncers & Shakers

GERRY BRANTON AWARD for BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

District 13 Bristol Opera L’Elisir d’Amore (The Elixir of Love)

District 14 Bath Opera Tosca

NODA  South West  AWARD for BEST SMALL PANTOMIME

District 6 Ottery Community Theatre Rumpelstiltskin

JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP for BEST LARGE PANTOMIME

District 10 Frome Musical Theatre Company Cinderella

NODA South West COUNCILLORS CHOICE AWARD

TBC

NODA South West BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION CUP

District 15 SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

NODA South West BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

District 9 The Wayfarers Drama Group The King's Speech

NODA South West BEST SMALL MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge 9 to 5 The Musical 

NODA South West BEST LARGE MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 9 Bridgewater Operatic Society Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Other Awards for the 2022 season

Follow this link for information on the South West District Achievement Award Winners for the 2022 season

Follow this link for information on the South West Area Poster and Programme Competition for 2022