South West Award Nominations (2023)

We're delighted to announce the nominations for the NODA South West Awards (for productions in 2023). Our Awards ceremony will be held on Saturday 18th May 2024 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Plymouth, Devon PL1 2HJ. Booking information will be available shortly.

If you spot any typos... please contact us at matthew.heaton@noda.org.uk

Our award season runs for the calendar year. To be considered for a nomination make sure you invite your local Regional Rep to come and see your show.

To find contact details for your Regional Rep, see https://www.noda.org.uk/regions/south-west/committee

NODA South West CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE: For recognition of original writing of new dramatic work.

District 4 Teign Valley Players House of Cyn Stephen Oryszczuk

District 6 Axminster Drama Club Stuck Andrew Coley

District 14 Bath Unity Players Various Pantomimes, including ‘Jack and the Beanstalk’ 2023 Katrina Cowie

NODA South West WILFRED ROE TROPHY for STAGE DÉCOR

District 1 Helston Theatre Company Sweeney Todd

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre Matilda Jr

District 3 The Tamaritans Daisy Pulls it Off

District 5 Crediton Operatic & Dramatic Society Children of Eden

District 6 Salterton Drama Club Wait Until Dark

District 9 Clevedon Light Opera Club Footloose

District 10 Athenaeum Limelight Players The Railway Children

District 13 BLOC Productions A Christmas Carol - The Musical

District 13 BAOS Young Frankenstein

District 15 CODS (Cheltenham) Little Women - The Broadway Musical

NODA South West WILFRED ROE TROPHY for COMPANY SINGING

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Little Women - The Broadway Musical

District 4 Dawlish AOS Sunshine on Leith

District 5 Exeter Musical Society The Sound of Music

District 6 Sidmouth Musical Theatre My Fair Lady

District 8 Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society Into the Woods

District 9 Weston Operatic Society Chess

District 10 Athenaeum Masqueraders Rent

District 11 WOW Oliver!

NODA South West Award for COMPANY Movement and Dance

District 1 Boom Theatre Six: Teen Edition

District 2 St Austell AOS Young Frankenstein

District 3 PGS Productions Anything Goes

District 6 Sidmouth Musical Theatre My Fair Lady

District 7 BMCDS Young Generation Matilda Jr

District 8 Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society Anything Goes

District 9 Weston Operatic Society Chess

District 10 Trowbridge Youth Theatre Matilda

District 13 Bristol Musical Comedy Club (BMCC) Big Fish

District 13 Shooting Stars Youth Theatre Company Footloose

District 15 TinkCo Anything Goes

NODA South West Award for ‘THE SHOW MUST GO ON’

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre Matilda Jr

District 4 TOPS Musical Productions (Torquay) Oliver!

District 15 The Cotswold Savoyards Into the Woods

NODA South West AWARD for CONCERT or COMPILATION SHOW

District 3 Plymouth Gilbert & Sullivan Theatre Productions Sunday Night at the Lyric

District 10 Trowbridge Musical Theatre A Walk through the Westend

District 13 Bristol Opera Centenary Concert

District 16 Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club Hear the People Sing

NODA South West AWARD  for MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION

District 1 CD Kids (Centenary Drama Group) Sleeping Beauty

District 2 St Austell Players The 39 Steps

District 8 Wells Little Theatre Avenue Q

District 9 Tickenham Drama Group The Sound of Music

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne Twelfth Night

District 12 Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society HMS Pinafore

District 15 SPYS ( Sodbury Players Youth Section) Romeo & Juliet

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD  for COMPANY SINGING

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre Matilda Jr

District 5 Centre Stage Shrek - The Musical

District 6 Axminster Drama Club - Youth Matilda Jr

District 8 Castaway Productions Joseph and His Technicolour Dreamcoat

District 9 Weston Operatic Society  - Oppitts The Addams Family

District 11 WOW Matilda Jr

District 14 Zenith Youth Theatre The Theory of Relativty

District 15 Merriman Theatre Group Six: Teen Edition

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD for COMPANY CHARACTERISATION

District 1 Kidz R US Les Miserables - School Edition

District 2 Karnon Kidz The Wizard of Oz - Youth Edition

District 3 The Wranglers Youth Fame

District 4 Newton Abbot MCS - NEWTS Shrek Jr

District 5 Exmouth Youth Theatre School of Rock

District 6 Axminster Drama Club - Youth Matilda Jr

District 7 BMCDS Young Generation Matilda Jr

District 8 Castaway Youth Theatre Les Miserables - School Edition

District 9 Weston Operatic Society  - Oppitts The Addams Family

District 10 Frome Youth - Spellbound Calamity Jane

District 11 WOW Everyone's Talking About Jamie

District 13 BAOS Youth The Addams Family

District 13 Shooting Stars Youth Theatre Company Frozen Jr

District 15 Merriman Theatre Group Frozen Jr

NODA South West PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY for A COMPANY CRAFTED PRODUCTION

District 2 St Austell Players The Tempest

District 3 Tavistock Musical Theatre Company The Wind in the Willows

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge My Fair Lady

District 5 Exeter Drama Company Flare Path

District 6 Tipton St John Players & Pantomime Society Juniors Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

District 8 Willow Tree Dance & Theatre Arts Shrek - The Musical

District 9 Wayfarers Death on the Nile and Ghost Train

District 14 Melksham Music & Drama Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

District 15 Octopus Drama Group A Bunch of Amateurs

NODA South West  HASLEMERE AWARD for VISUAL EXCELLENCE

District 1 Gweek Players Home, I'm Darling

District 1 Helston Theatre Company Sweeney Todd

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

District 6 Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

District 9 Portishead Players Towards Zero

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne Twelfth Night

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions (BMYP) We Will Rock You

District 15 Promenade Productions Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

NODA South West  STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD for TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

District 4 Shaldon Theatre Company Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

District 6 Axminster Musical Theatre Jekyll & Hyde

District 9 Weston Operatic Society Chess

District 13 BLOC Productions A Christmas Carol - The Musical

District 15 The Cotswold Players The Mystery of Edwin Drood  (A Musical)

NODA South West ALLAN BROOKING CUP  For BEST GILBERT and SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

District 5 St Davids Players The Sorcerer

District 12 Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society HMS Pinafore

District 13 Bristol Gilbert And Sullivan Society Patience

District 16 Swindon Gilbert & Sullivan Society Iolanthe

NODA South West AWARD for BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

District 2 Truro Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society The Vicar of Dibley - The Second Coming

District 5 Exeter Little Theatre Company Nativity!  - The Musical

District 5 Exeter Little Theatre The Vicar of Dibley

District 6 Salterton Drama Club Move over Mrs Markham

District 8 Wells Little Theatre Avenue Q

District 10 The Bradfordians The Importance of being Earnest

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole

District 15 The Cotswold Players Private Lives

NODA South West  GERRY BRANTON AWARD for BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

District 14 Bath Opera The Marriage of Figaro (Touring Production)

NODA South West AWARD for BEST SMALL PANTOMIME

District 2 Tregony Clockhouse Players Sleeping Beauty

District 2 St Stephen Pantomime Company Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

District 3 The Wranglers Mother Goose

District 4 Shaldon Theatre Company Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

District 6 Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

District 6 Colyton Theatre Group Sleeping Beauty

District 8 Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society The Wizard of Oz

District 8 Wells Little Theatre Puss in Boots - The Musical

District 8A Roadwater Players Jack and the Beanstalk

District 11 Swanage Drama Company Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

District 14 Melksham Music & Drama The Old Woman who Lived in a Shoe

District 14 Bath Unity Players Treasure Island

NODA South West  JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP  for BEST LARGE PANTOMIME

District 2 St Blazey AOS Cinderella

District 4 Paignton Pantomime Productions Aladdin

District 10 Frome MTC Snow White

NODA South West BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION CUP

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre Matilda Jr

District 2 Karnon Kidz The Wizard of Oz - The Musical

District 4 Newton Abbot MCS - NEWTS Shrek Jr

District 4 MAD Kids Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

District 5 Centre Stage Shrek - The Musical

District 6 Axminster Drama Club Youth Matilda The Musical Jr

District 7 BMCDS Young Generation Matilda Jr

District 8 Castaway Youth Theatre Les Miserables - School Edition

District 9 Weston Operatic Society  Oppitts The Addams Family

District 10 Frome Youth - Spellbound Calamity Jane

District 11 WOW Everyone's Talking About Jamie

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions (BMYP) Frozen Jr

District 13 Shooting Stars Youth Theatre Company Footloose

District 15 SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section) Romeo & Juliet

NODA South West BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

District 2 St Austell Players The Tempest

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge And Then There Were None

District 6 Salterton Drama Club Wait Until Dark

District 8 Wells Little Theatre The Tempest

District 9 Wayfarers Ghost Train

District 10 The Bradfordians Amadeus

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne Art

District 15 Sodbury Players Steel Magnolias

District 15 Collaborative Productions Calendar Girls

NODA South West BEST SMALL MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 3 The Wranglers Footloose

District 4 Dawlish AOS Sunshine on Leith

District 5 Exeter Little Theatre Little Shop of Horrors

District 6 Sidmouth Musical Theatre My Fair Lady

District 6 Honiton Community Theatre The Addams Family

District 8 Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society Into the Woods

District 8A Wellington Operatic Society Little Shop of Horrors

District 9 Tickenham Drama Group The Sound of Music

District 10 Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society (BODS) A Little Night Music

District 11 Swanage Musical Theatre Company My Fair Lady

District 13 Bristol Musical Comedy Club (BMCC) Big Fish

District 14 Melksham Music & Drama Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

District 15 Promenade Productions Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

District 16 CLOGS Musical Theatre Made In Dagenham

NODA South West BEST LARGE MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

District 3 PGS Productions Anything Goes

District 4 TOPS Oliver!

District 5 Exeter Musical Society The Sound of Music

District 9 Weston Operatic Society Chess

District 10 Frome MTC School of Rock

District 11 WOW Oliver!

District 12 Bournemouth and Boscombe Light Opera Company Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

NODA South West BEST LARGE MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 13 BLOC Productions A Christmas Carol - The Musical

District 15 CODS (Cheltenham) School of Rock

District 16 SALOS Elf - The Musical