South West Award Nominations (2022)

NODA South West Award Nominations (2022)

We're delighted to announce the nominations for the NODA South West Awards (for productions in 2022)  

If you spot any typos... please contact us at matthew.heaton@noda.org.uk

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE: For recognition of original writing of new dramatic work

District 5 Salterton Drama Club Going Off Ken Elvy 

District 6 Axminister Drama Club Because of Love Andrew Coley 

WILFRED ROE TROPHY :  STAGE DÉCOR

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Calendar Girls

District 3 PGS Theatre Productions The Hunchback of Notre Dame

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge Amateur Theatrical Society 9 to 5 The Musical 

District 6 Marine Players There Goes the Bride 

District 9 CLOC Clevedon Light Opera Club The Addams Family

District 10 The Bradfordians Dramatic Society Blithe Spirit

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical 

District 13 Bristol Musical Theatre The Wedding Singer

District 14 Devizes Musical Theatre The Wind in the Willows

District 15 Cotswold Players Absurd Person Singular

WILFRED ROE TROPHY:   COMPANY SINGING

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company  Calendar Girls

District 3 PGS Theatre Productions The Hunchback of Notre Dame

District 5 St David’s Players HMS Pinafore

District 9 Muses Theatrical Productions The Producers 

District 10 Trowbridge Musical Theatre The Sound Of Music

District 11 WOW Youth Musical Theatre The WOW 40th Anniversary Show

District 13 St Mary’s Players Titanic The Musical

District 14 Zenith Youth Theatre Company Sweeney Todd & Pirates of Penzance

District 15 Cotswold Savoyards The Sound Of Music

NODA South West Award for COMPANY Movement & Dance

District 2 Newquay Stage Company Aladdin

District 3 Wranglers Theatre Company The Wedding Singer

District 6 Sidmouth Musical Theatre KIPPS 

District 8a - WAA Wellington Arts Association Our House

District 10 Athenaeum Masqueraders (Junior Section) We Will Rock You Young@Part

District 11 WOW Youth Musical Theatre The WOW 40th Anniversary Show

District 13 BAOS Bristol Amateur Operatic Society 9 to 5

District 15 CODS – Cheltenham Evita

NODA South West Award for ‘THE SHOW MUST GO ON’

District 2 Carnon Downs Drama Group Oedipus at Colonus

District 4 TOADS Calendar Girls

District 4 NADMCS - Newton Abbot Aladdin

District 6 The Exmouth Players The Railway Children

District 9 CLOC The Addams Family

District 13 BLOC Productions Elf, The Musical

District 16 CLOGS Musical Theatre The Addams Family

NODA South West AWARD for CONCERT OR COMPILATION SHOW

District 3 PGS Productions I’ll be home for Christmas

District 10 Phoenix Keynsham Youth Theatre Lights, Camera, Action!

District 11 WOW Youth Musical Theatre The WOW 40th Anniversary Show

NODA South West AWARD for MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION

District 3 Tavistock Musical Theatre Company Elf, The Musical

District 6 Lympstone Players A Christmas Carol

District 13 Bristol Opera L’Elisir d’Amore (The Elixir of Love)

District 15 CODS – Cheltenham Evita

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD  for COMPANY SINGING

District 2 Carnon Downs Drama Group / Karnon Kidz Alice in Wonderland

District 4 NADMACS – Newton Abbot – NEWTS  Matilda Jr

District 7 Barnstaple Young Generation Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

District 11 WOW Youth Musical Theatre The WOW 40th Anniversary Show

District 13 BAOS Youth Oliver!

District 14 Zenith Youth Theatre Company Sweeney Todd & Pirates of Penzance

District 15 Cotswold Savoyards (Junior) The Little Mermaid

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD for COMPANY CHARACTERISATION

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre The Addams Family Young@Part

District 3 Plymouth Youth Theatre Company Seussical

District 4 NADMACS – Newton Abbot – NEWTS Matilda

District 9 CLOC Juniors (Clevedon) Elf, The Musical Jr

District 10 FMTC Spellbound The Little Mermaid

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical 

District 15 TMTG (Junior) The Pied Piper

NODA SW YOUTH ADVISORS AWARD

District 7 Barnstaple Young Generation Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY A COMPANY CRAFTED PRODUCTION

District 2 Threemilestone Amateur Dramatic Society Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Calendar Girls

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge 9 to 5 The Musical 

District 6 Lympstone Players A Christmas Carol

District 10 Athenaeum Masqueraders Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical 

District 14 Bath Unity Players A Christmas Carol

District 15 Parish Players Calamity Jane 

HASLEMERE AWARD for VISUAL EXCELLENCE

District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre The Addams Family Young@Part

District 9 Bridgewater Operatic Society  Priscilla Queen of the Desert

District 10 FMTC Spellbound The Little Mermaid

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical

District 15 CODS - Cheltenham Shrek The Musical

District 16 SALOS Shrek The Musical

STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD for TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

District 3  Sparkwell Amateur Theatre Company Mother Goose

District 4 Shaldon Theatre Company Beauty and the Beast

District 5 Exmouth Youth Theatre We Will Rock You

District 15 The Cotswold Players Pressure 

ALLAN BROOKING CUP  For BEST GILBERT & SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

District 5 St David’s Players HMS Pinafore 

District 11 Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society The Sorcerer

District 14 Bath Gilbert & Sullivan Society The Gondoliers

NODA South West AWARD for BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

District 2 St Austell Players Bouncers & Shakers

District 2 Truro Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society See How They Run

District 6 Marine Players There Goes the Bride

District 12 Amateur Players of Sherborne Billy Liar

District 14 Melksham Music and Drama The Flint Street Nativity

District 15 Octopus Drama Group Give us a Sign

GERRY BRANTON AWARD for BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

District 13 Bristol Opera L’Elisir d’Amore (The Elixir of Love)

District 14 Bath Opera Tosca

NODA  South West  AWARD for BEST SMALL PANTOMIME

District 2 Threemilestone Amateur Dramatic Society Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

District 3 Wranglers Theatre Company Cinderella

District 4 Shaldon Theatre Company Beauty and The Beast

District 4  Malborough Amateur Dramatic Group The Wizard of Oz

District 6 Ottery Community Theatre Rumpelstiltskin

District 7 Croyde Players Aladdin 

District 15 Promenade Productions Dick Whittington

JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP for BEST LARGE PANTOMIME

District 4 Paignton Pantomime Productions Cinderella

District 10 Frome Musical Theatre Company Cinderella

NODA South West COUNCILLORS CHOICE AWARD

to be announced at the awards

NODA South West BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION CUP

District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Seussical

District 4 NADMACS - Newton Abbot NEWTS  Matilda

District 7 Barnstaple Young Generation Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

District 10 FMTC Spellbound The Little Mermaid

District 13 Bristol Musical Youth Productions The SpongeBob Musical 

District 15 SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

NODA South West BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

District 3 Tamaritans Theatre Company Macbeth

District 6 Exmouth Players Blood Brothers

District 8 Wells Little Theatre And Then There Were None

District 9 The Wayfarers Drama Group The King's Speech

District 10 Athenaeum Limelight Players Educating Rita

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne Betrayal

District 12 Brownsea Open Air Theatre Twelfth Night

District 14 The Actonians Oliver Twist

District 15 Sodbury Players Dracula

NODA South West BEST SMALL MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 4 KATS – Kingsbridge 9 to 5 The Musical 

District 9 CLOC The Addams Family

District 13 Bristol Musical Theatre The Wedding Singer

District 15 TinkCo 9 to 5 The Musical

NODA South West BEST LARGE MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 3 Plymouth Theatre Company Calendar Girls

District 6 Axminister Musical Theatre Sister Act

District 7 Barnstaple Musical Comedy & Dramatic Society Shrek The Musical

District 8 Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society Kinky Boots

District 9 Bridgewater Operatic Society Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

District 10 Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society Crazy for You

District 13 BLOC Elf, The Musical

District 14 Zenith Youth Theatre Company Sweeney Todd

District 15 CODS – Cheltenham Shrek The Musical