NODA South West Award Winners (2023)

NODA South West Award Winners (2023)

We're delighted to announce the winners for the NODA South West Awards (for productions in 2023).

Our award season runs for the calendar year. To be considered for a nomination make sure you invite your local Regional Rep to come and see your show.  

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE: FOR RECOGNITION OF ORIGINAL WRITING OF NEW DRAMATIC WORK

District 4 Teign Valley Players House of Cyn Stephen Oryszczuk

District 6 Axminster Drama Club Stuck Andrew Coley

District 14 Bath Unity Players Various Pantomimes, including Jack and the Beanstalk 2023 Katrina Cowie

WILFRED ROE TROPHY :  STAGE DÉCOR

District 1 Helston Theatre Company Sweeney Todd

WILFRED ROE TROPHY:   COMPANY SINGING

District 9 Weston Operatic Society Chess

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD FOR COMPANY MOVEMENT & DANCE

District 13 Bristol Musical Comedy Club (BMCC) Big Fish

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD FOR ‘THE SHOW MUST GO ON’

District 4 TOPS Musical Productions (Torquay) Oliver!

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD FOR CONCERT OR COMPILATION SHOW

District 3 Plymouth Gilbert & Sullivan Theatre Productions Sunday Night at the Lyric

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD FOR MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION

District 11 Amateur Players of Sherborne Twelfth Night

NODA SOUTH WEST YOUTH AWARD  FOR COMPANY SINGING

District 5 Centre Stage Shrek - The Musical

NODA SOUTH WEST YOUTH AWARD FOR COMPANY CHARACTERISATION

District 11 WOW Everyone's Talking About Jamie

NODA SW YOUTH ADVISORS AWARD

District 2 Karnon Kidz The Wizard of Oz - The Musical

PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY A COMPANY CRAFTED PRODUCTION

District 15 Octopus Drama Group A Bunch of Amateurs

HASLEMERE AWARD FOR VISUAL EXCELLENCE

District 1 Gweek Players Home, I'm Darling

STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

District 4 Shaldon Theatre Company Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

ALLAN BROOKING CUP  FOR BEST GILBERT & SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

District 5 St Davids Players The Sorcerer

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

District 5 Exeter Little Theatre Company Nativity!  - The Musical

GERRY BRANTON AWARD FOR BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

District 14 Bath Opera The Marriage of Figaro (Touring Production)

NODA  SOUTH WEST  AWARD FOR BEST SMALL PANTOMIME

District 6 Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates

Runner Up: District 8 Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society The Wizard of Oz 

JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP FOR BEST LARGE PANTOMIME

Joint Winner: District 2  St Blazey AOS Cinderella

Joint Winner: District 10 Frome MTC Snow White

NODA SOUTH WEST COUNCILLORS CHOICE AWARD

District 5 Exmouth Players The Whilden Family, for dedication to the Blackmore Theatre

NODA SOUTH WEST BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION CUP

Joint Winner: District 2 Avalon Youth Theatre Matilda Jr

Joint Winner: District 6 Axminster Drama Club Youth Matilda The Musical Jr

NODA SOUTH WEST BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

District 8 Wells Little Theatre The Tempest

NODA SOUTH WEST BEST SMALL MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 6 Sidmouth Musical Theatre My Fair Lady

NODA SOUTH WEST BEST LARGE MUSICAL PRODUCTION

District 5 Exeter Musical Society The Sound of Music

Runner Up: District 3 City of Plymouth Theatre Company Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

OTHER AWARDS FOR THE 2023 SEASON

Follow this link for information on the South West District Achievement Award Winners for the 2023 season

Follow this link for information on the South West Area Poster and Programme Competition for 2023