Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Wales & Ireland Awards 2017

22nd June 2017

Below are a list of the award winners for the 2016 period, the awards were presented at our Awards Dinner which was held in Hereford at the end of May 2017. 

Congratulations to all that were nominated and to those that won. 

District 1 - Regional Representative Lyn Emmerson 

Best Production

Colwyn Abbey Players – Ebenezer Scrooge

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION Best Youth Production

Llandudno Youth Music Theatre – Children of Eden

Best Drama

Present Stage Theatre Company – The Ladykillers

Best Individual Performance

David Huxley – Ebenezer Scrooge – Colwyn Abbey Players

Best Youth Individual

SAM HARVEY – ‘FATHER’ – CHILDREN OF EDEN – LYMT

Best Technical/Stage Management

Children of Benllech Pantomime Group – Santa’s Christmas Nightmare

Special Achievement Award

David Crawford – Present Stage Theatre Company

District 1A - Regional Representative Jackie Titley 

Please contact Regional Reprsentative 

District 2 - Regional Representative Sheelagh Hobart

Best Production

Belfast Operatic Company - The Addams Family

Best Youth Production

Ballywillan Drama Youth Group - Cats

Best Drama

Newcastle Glees M.S – I love you, You’re perfect, no

Best Individual Performance

Emma Kelly – Morticia – Banbridge M.S

Best Youth Individual Performance

Kyle Emerson – Jud – Phoenix Players Youth Group

Best Stage Management & Technical

Ballywillan D.G – Cats

Special Achievement Award

Angela McKeever – Phoenix Players youth Group

District 3 – Regional Representative Dee Mcllory

Best Production

AAODS - Sister Act

Best Youth Production

Blaenau Gwent Young Stars – Fame

Best Drama

Concept Players – Rumours

Best Individual Performance

Alys Le Moignan – Dolores Van Cartier – AAODS

Patrick Callaghan – Lt Eddie Souther - AAODS

Best Youth Individual Performance

Andrew Fowler – The Prince – VIG Theatre

Best Stage Management & Technical

VIG Theatre Company – Into the Woods

Special Achievement Award

Rob Poynter

District 5 – Regional Representative Luke Spencer

Best Production

NAOS – Spamalot  

Best Youth Production

Cardiff Scout and Guide Gang Show – The Hollywood Time Maze

Best Drama

Swansea Little Theatre – Wuthering Heights  

Best Individual Performance

Joe Walters – Rene – Allo Allo – Phenoix Theatre

Best Youth Individual Performance

Emily Meek – Adelaide -  Guys and Dolls – NAOS Youth

Best Stage Management & Technical

Oliver! – Musicality Academy of Performing Arts

District 6 – Regional Representative Jordan Hill 

Best Production

New Directions Theatrical Society – Rock of Ages

Best Youth Production

Carmarthen Youth Opera - Whistle Down the Wind

Best Drama

Woman in Mind – Attic Players

Best Individual Performance

Terri Harrison – Babe Williams – Milford Haven Operatic Society

Best Youth Individual Performance

Aled Bryn Pennock – Leo Bloom – Llanelli Musical Players

Best Stage management & Technical

Llanelli Musical Players - The Producers

Special Achievement Award

Denys Jenkins

District 7 – Sharon Davies  

Best Production

New Venture Players – Spamalot

Best Youth Production

Phantom of the Opera – Young Venture Players

Best Drama

Keeping Up Appearances – Penarth Operatic and Dramatic Society

Best Individual Performance

Ros Jones Griffiths – Lady of the Lake – New Venture Players

Peter Griffiths – Man in Chair – Drowsy Chaperone – Splott Operatic Society

Best Youth Individual Performance

Harrison Smith – Roul in Phantom of the Opera & Buddy in Elf – Young Venture Players

Best Stage management & Technical

Caldicot Amateur Music Society – Alice a Wonderful Adventure  

Special Achievement Award

Vera Willis -  Caldicot Amateur Music