Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South West Nominations for Awards (2018)

Winners will be announced the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday at the March 16th, 2019 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Plymouth

NODA SW Award for Best Musical

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society -Sweeney Todd

Weston Operatic Society -Cats

Exmouth Musical Theatre Company-Into the Woods

Sidmouth Musical Theatre-Me and My Girl

Bath Light Opera Group-42nd Street

St Austell Operatic Society-Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Athenaeum Masqueraders-9 To 5 The Musical

BMCC (Bristol)-Priscilla Queen of The Desert

Cheltenham Operatic and Dramatic Society-Rent

Toads Stage Musical Co-Jesus Christ Superstar

Plymouth Gilbert & Sullivan Fellowship-Spamalot

City of Plymouth Theatre Company-The Full Monty

Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society-My Fair Lady

NODA SW Award for Best Drama

Portishead Players-The Firework Factory

Exeter Little Theatre Company-The Comedy of Errors

Honiton Community Theatre Company -And Then There Were None

Dursley Operatic and Dramatic Society-Blackadder

The Bradfordians-Harvey

Athenaeum Limelight Players-And Then There Were None

St Albans Players-Goodnight Mr Tom

The Cotswold Players-Anne Boleyn

SNADS Sturminster Newton-Journeys End

The Bradfordians-Goodnight Mr Tom

NODA SW Councillors Cup

COS Productions  (Cirencester)  -Titanic The Musical

Amateur Players Of Sherborne-A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bridgwater Operatic Society-My Fair Lady

BMCDS Barnstaple Musical Comedy & Dramatic Society -Priscilla Queen of The Desert

CODS (Crediton)-Witchfinder

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Bridgwater Operatic Society-My Fair Lady

Bath Light Opera Group-42nd Street

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society-Jekyll And Hyde

Gweek Players-Vice Versa

The Cotswold Players-Anne Boleyn

Tops Musical Productions-Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

WODS (Worle)-Priscilla Queen of The Desert

Lyme Regis Pantomime Society-The Sleeping Beauty

Bath Light Opera Group-42nd Street

Bridgwater Operatic Society-My Fair Lady

Keynsham Light Opera Group-Oliver

BMCC (Bristol)-Priscilla Queen of The Desert

COS Productions (Cirencester) -Titanic The Musical

Tavistock Musical Theatre Company-The King And I

NODA SW Cup for Best Youth Production

Tiverton Junior Operatic Club-West Side Story

Genesis Youth Theatre   Wellington-The Secrets of Hero High

Phoenix Youth Theatre Keynsham-Seussical The Musical

Fusion Young Performers-Cats

Athenaeum Masqueraders Youth-The Addams Family Junior

Bristol Musical Youth  P (BMYP)-Barnum

Kids R Us-Mary Poppins Jnr

Northavon Youth Theatre Company-Les Miserables

Newts (Newton Abbot Musical Comedy Society)-Peter Pan

Bristol Musical Youth P (BMYP)-Hairspray

The Wranglers Theatre Company-Bugsy Malone

City of Plymouth Youth Theatre Company -Aladdin

Gerry Branton Award for Best Operatic Production

Bath Opera-La Boheme

Opera in a Box-La Traviata

Opera in a Box-A Foreign Field

FMTC (Frome)-Titanic The Musical

June Barker Memorial Cup for Best Pantomime

Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society-Dick Whittington

Wayfarers Pantomime Society (Taunton)-Aladdin

Lyme Regis Pantomime Society-The Sleeping Beauty

The Actonians Drama Group-Sinbad The Sailor

Paignton Pantomime Productions-Mother Goose

Oddity Theatre-Sleeping Beauty

Failand Drama Circle-The Snow Queen

Sodbury Players-Peter Pan

Sparkwell Amateur Theatre Company-Camalot

NODA SW Award for Best Comedy Production

The Marine Players-The Vicar of Dibley

 Bath Unity Players-Murder at Checkmate Manor

Tiverton Dramatic Society-Blackadder Goes Forth

Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society-The Lady Killers

Cheltenham Operatic And Dramatic Society-Blackadder Goes Forth

KCA Players-Natural Causes

St Austell Amateur Operatic Society-Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Peter Wheeldon Memorial Trophy (For Company Crafted Production)

Wayfarers WSM-The Importance of Being Ernest

Bampton Players-Camelot The Panto

The Actonians Drama Group-Sinbad The Sailor the Pantomime

Octopus Drama Group-Peter Pan

The Bradfordians-Goodnight Mr Tom

APS Amateur Players of Sherborne-A Midsummer Night’s Dream

NODA SW Youth Award for Company Characterisation

FMTC Spellbound (Youth)-Seussical The Musical

Fusion Young Performers -Cats

Genesis Youth Theatre   Wellington     -The Secrets of Hero High

Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society Youth-Bad Reception

Shooting Stars Youth Group-Cats

Kids R Us-Mary Poppins Jnr

Sodbury Players Youth Section-Footloose

Curtain Up-Little Shop of Horrors

WOW (Weymouth)-Footloose

NODA SW Youth Award for Company Singing

WSM Oppitts (Youth)-Fame Jnr

Zenith Youth Theatre-Fame –The Musical

Fusion Young Performers-Cats

Bristol Musical Youth P (BMYP)-Barnum

Merriman Theatre Group-Les Miserables

Northavon Youth Theatre Company-Les Miserables

Allan Brooking Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production

Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society-Mikado

Bristol Gilbert & Sullivan Operatic Society-Iolanthe

Cotswold Savoyards-Iolanthe

Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society-The Mikado

NODA SW Award for Most Innovative Production

The Bradfordians -Harvey

WODS (Worle)-Oh! What A Lovely War

Bloc Productions -Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Gweek Players-Vice Versa

Perryway Players-The Safe House

Bath Gilbert & Sullivan Society-The Pirates of Penzance

Wotton Bassett Light Opera Club-Pinnocchio

NODA SW Award for A Concert or Compilation Show

Tipton Players and Pantomime Society-Flight of Fancy

Bath Light Opera Group-Blog Goes Back to School

Cods (Crediton)-Pick A Mix

Warmley Players-Keeping Up with The Joneses

City of Plymouth Theatre Company-Applause Applause

NODA SW Show Must Go On Award

Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society-Dick Whittington

Wayfarers  WSM-The Importance of Being Ernest

The Manor Players of Tewkesbury-Scrooge the Musical

Ivybridge Theatre Company -The Unexpected Guest

NODA SW Award for Best Company Movement & Dance

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society -Top Hat

Weston Operatic Society-Cats

Bath Light Operatic Group-42nd Street

Shooting Stars Youth Group-Cats

COS Productions Cirencester-Grand Hotel

Paignton Pantomime Productions-Mother Goose

The Wranglers Theatre Company-Priscilla Queen of The Desert

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Company Singing

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society-Sweeney Todd

FMTC (Frome)-Titanic The Musical

CODS (Crediton)-Witchfinder

SMP (St Mary’s Players)-The Bakers Wife

Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club-The Last 50 Years

Plymouth Gilbert & Sullivan Fellowship-Spamalot

Sounds Musical Theatre Company-Sister Act

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Decor

Cary Amateur Theatre Society-Oh! What A Lovely War

CLOC (Clevedon)-Carousel

Exmouth Musical Theatre Company-Into the Woods

Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society-The Ladykillers

Dursley Operatic and Dramatic Society-Wizard of Oz and Spamalot

BMYP-Barnum

Parish Players-The Wizard of Oz

Swanage Drama Co. Supernovas (Youth)-The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Certificates of Excellence for New Writing

Colin Astley / Portishead Players-The Firework Factory

Andy Coley / Axminster Drama Club-The Interval

Godfrey Laundy / The Actonians Drama Group-Sinbad The Sailor

Jane and Danny Ryan / The Perryway Players -The Safe House

District Achievement Awards

1. Gweek Players-Vice Versa

3. Sounds Musical Theatre Company -Sister Act

4. Kats Kingsbridge-Fiddler on The Roof

5. Lympstone Players-Oh! What A Lovely War

6. Bampton Players-Camelot The Panto

8. Mendip Players-Impressive Professionalism

8a. Genesis Youth Theatre  (Wellington)-The Secrets of Hero High

9. Nailsea Musicals-9 To 5 The Musical

10. Athenaeum Masqueraders-9 To 5 The Musical

11. Corfe Castle Double Act-Continued Improvement Under Difficult Circumstances

12. Wimborne Musical Theatre-9 To 5 The Musical

13. Bristol Light Opera Group (Bloc)-Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

14. Bath Light Operatic Group-42nd Street

15. The Cotswold Players-Every Production This Year