Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA SOUTHWEST AWARDS 2017

DISTRICT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

District 1 - Helston Theatre Company                     Rent

District 2 - St Stephen Pantomime Company          Dick Whittington

District 3 - Plymouth Theatre Company                  30 years founded

District 3 - Wranglers Theatre Company                 Producers

District 4 -TOPS Musical Productions                     Priscilla Queen of the Desert

District 5 -Testudo Players Seaton                          Footloose

District 6 - Axminster Drama Club                           Spamalot

District 8 -  CUDOS (Crewkerne)                            Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

District 8a - @2K                                                     Ladies Day

District 9 - Clevedon Light Opera Company            Hairspray

District 10 - TAOS Musical Theatre (Trowbridge)    Spamalot

District 11 – WOW (Weymouth)                               Me and My Girl

District 12 - Bournemouth& Boscombe LOC           Pricilla Queen of the Desert

District 13 - St Mary’s Players                                 Jane Eyre

District 14 - Keynsham Light Opera Group             Nine to Five

District 15 - Perryway Players                                 Once Upon A Pantomime

Poster Competition

Winner Portishead Players                                      Pantomania

Runner-Up Lyme Regis Musical Theatre Company Thoroughly Modern Millie

Basic Programme

Winner Anthenaeum Limelight Players                   Pride and Predjudice

Runner-Up Tipton Players & Pantomime Society  The Pied Piper

Standard Programme

Winner Exmouth Players                                        The Witches

Runner-Up Exmouth Musical Theatre Company    The Rock of Ages

Deluxe Programme

Winner Bristol G&S Operatic Society                     Ruddigore

Runner-Up TAOS (Taunton)                                   9-5 The Musical

 

'THE SHOW MUST GO ON' AWARD

Testudo Players Seaton                                           Footloose

AWARD FOR BEST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION

Weston Operatic Society                                           Shout

WILFRED ROE TROPHY FOR STAGE DECOR

The Bradfordians                                                      Pirates of Men's Pants

Highly Commended Certificate - Axminster Drama Club                                             

WILFRED ROE TROPHY FOR CHORUS SINGING

CODS (Cheltenham)                                                 Sweeny Todd

AWARD FOR A CONCERT OR COMPILATION

WOW Weymouth Youth                                             The Wow Show

THE PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Portishead Players                                                    Pantomania

AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society                         Inspector Drake and the Perfekt Crime

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Bridgewater Operatic Society                                    42nd Street

Highly Commended Certificate - TOADS (Torquay) Our House

ALLAN BROOKING CUP FOR BEST GILBERT AND SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

Bath G&S Society                                                     The Yeoman of the Guard 

COUNCILLORS CUP FOR BEST YOUTH

BMYT (Bristol)                                                                Top Hat

YOUTH RECOGNITION AWARD - COUNCILLORS CHOICE

Newton Abbot Musical Comedy Society                        Newts

GERRY BRANTON AWARD FOR BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

Bristol Opera                                                                   Carmen

JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP FOR BEST PANTOMIME

Paignton Pantomime Productions                              Cinderella

HAZELMERE AWARD FOR VISUAL EXCELLENCE

Bridgwater Operatic Society                                      White Christmas

STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

The Cotswold Players                                                The Lady Killers

BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Exmouth Players                                                       Rough Justice

BEST MUSICAL

CODS (Crediton)                                                       Made in Dagenham