Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South West Awards 2015

REGIONAL AWARD WINNERS 2015

The Mary Hobbs Shield    Best Poster Runner up

Trowbridge Youth Theatre – “Grease”

The Mary Hobbs Shield    Best Poster Winner

Sidmouth Musical Comedy Society – “Oliver!”

The John S. Moore Award -  Basic Programme Runner up

Swindon Gilbert & Sullivan Society – “The Mikado”

The John S. Moore Award – Basic Programme Winner

Trowbridge Youth Theatre  -  “Grease”

The Mary Hobbs Shield     Standard Programme Runner up

Promenade Productions -  “Chess”

The Mary Hobbs Shield     Standard Programme Winner

Portishead Players  -  “Entertaining Angels”

The Mary Hobbs Shield     Deluxe Programme Runner up

WOW Youth Musical Theatre  -  “Hairspray”

The Mary Hobbs Shield     Deluxe Programme Winner

CLOGS Musical Theatre  -  “The Producers”

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Chorus Singing

Bath Opera   -  “Peter Grimes”

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Décor

Sparkwell Amateur Theatre Company  -  “Dick Whittington”

NODA South West Award for Imaginative Compilation Show

WOW Youth Musical Theatre   “The WOW Show 2015 – Song and Dance in Perfect Harmony”

Allan Brooking Cup for Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production

Tavistock Musical Theatre Company    “The Pirates of Penzance”

Noda South-West Award for Outstanding Choreography

Zoe Harwood     “Guys & Dolls” for Cheltenham Operatic and Dramatic Society

Noda South-West Award for Innovative Production

@2K      “Titfield Thunderbolt”

Noda South-West Award for Best Comedy Production

Axminster Drama Club -  “Cash on Delivery”  

Peter Wheeldon Memorial Trophy

Portishead Players

June Barker Memorial Cup for Best Pantomime

Starlite Productions  -  “Snow White and the Seven Dwarves”

Gerry Branton Award for Best Operatic Production

Bath Opera   -   “Peter Grimes”

NODA South West Youth Achievement Award

Curtain Up  -  “Les Miserables” (Schools Edition)

Councillor’s Cup for Best Youth Production

WOW Youth Musical Theatre  -  “The Wow Show 2015 – Song and Dance in Perfect Harmony” 

Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

BLOC Productions  -  “Sunset Boulevard”

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Athenaeum Limelight Players -  “Macbeth”

Noda South-West Award for Best Drama Production

St. Albans Players  -  “Some Canterbury Tales”

The John Cockram Award for Musical Production

Bridport Musical Theatre Company  -   “West Side Story”

Noda South-West Award for Best Musical Production

Atlantic Coast Theatre -  “The Addams Family”