Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South West Awards 2013

NODA SOUTH WEST AWARD WINNERS 2013

Announced at the Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday 1st March 2014 at the Golf Resort & Spa, St. Mellion, Saltash, Cornwall

Click here for the 2013 District Awards

Noda South-West Award for Best Musical Production

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society    Hello,Dolly!        

Noda South-West Award for Best Drama Production

Holt Dramatic Society     Terminus  (Al Brunker & John Palmer)   

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Athenaeum Limelight Players     Romeo & Juliet

Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

Atlantic Coast Theatre   The Wedding Singer      

Councillor’s Cup for Best Youth Production

Centre Stage, Exmouth Miss Saigon       

Councillor’s Youth Achievement Award

Northavon Youth Theatre Company        Miss Saigon       

Gerry Branton Award for Best Operatic Production

Bristol Musical Youth Productions             Evita     

June Barker Memorial Cup for Best Pantomime

St. Stephen Pantomime Company           Aladdin  (Alan P. Frayn)

Noda South-West Award for Best Comedy Production

Actonians            Out of Order     

Noda South-West Award for Innovative Production

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society              Chess   

Noda South-West Award for Outstanding Choreography

Martine Burt      The WOW Show  -  WOW Youth Musical Theatre          

Allan Brooking Cup for Best Gilbert & Sullivan  Production

Sidmouth Arts Club Operatic Society       The Mikado       

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Decor

Torrington Players           Female Transport by Steve Gooch          

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Chorus Singing

Malborough Amateur Dramatics Kids      Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat               

Mary Hobbs Shield for Best Poster

Athenaeum Limelight Players     Romeo & Juliet

Runners up:   Sounds Musical Theatre Company – Calamity Jane

Mary Hobbs Shield for Basic Programme

The John Moore Award

Kidz R Us  (KRU2)             Hi-Di-Hi

Runners up:   Penpont Players - Cinderella

Mary Hobbs Shield for Standard Programme

Barnstaple Young Generation    Fame

Runners up:   Taunton Thespians – Snake in the Grass

Mary Hobbs Shield for Souvenir Programme

Atlantic Coast Theatre   The Wedding Singer

Runners up:  Yeovil Youth Theatre – Grease