Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South West Awards 2011

Presented by Fred Piggford at the Palace Hotel, Torquay  on 1st March 2012

NODA SOUTH WEST  AWARDS 2011

Noda Award for Best Musical/Operatic Production

Music is Life Productions              The Decent Rogues

Noda Award for Best Drama Production

Playgoers of Dartington Hall        Equus

Sturminster Newton Amateur Dramatic Society Closer

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Frome Amateur Operatic Society              Return to the Forbidden Planet

Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

The Cotswold Players     A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Councillor’s Cup for Best Youth Production

The Wranglers Youth Company Romeo & Juliet

June Barker Cup for Best Pantomime

Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society   Sleeping Beauty

Allan Brooking Cup for Best G&S Production

Bristol Catholic Players   The Mikado

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Decor

Sparkwell Amateur Theatre Company    Red Riding Hood

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Chorus Singing

Cheltenham Operatic & Dramatic Society              Billy

The Mary Hobbs Shields

BEST POSTER

Sidmouth Musical Comedy Society for  “CABARET”

runners up

Dursley Operatic and Dramatic Society - “My Fair Lady”

The John Moore Award for

BASIC PROGRAMME

THE SORCERER--Cirencester Operatic Society

runners up

Dursley Operatic and Dramatic Society – The Hollow

STANDARD PROGRAMME

THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD--Bristol G&S Society

runners up

Axminster Drama Club – Sleeping Beauty

DELUXE PROGRAMME

MOTHER GOOSE--St Blazey Amateur Operatic Society

runners up

Kidz R Us - Footloose

THE DISTRICT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

1              Kidz R Us              Annie Jnr.

2              Callington Prim-Raf         Cash on Delivery

3              City of Plymouth Theatre Company         The Producers

4              Playgoers of Dartington Hall        Equus

5              The Exmouth Players     Cash on Delivery

6              Lyme Regis Operatic Society       Me & My Girl

7              Atlantic Coast Theatre   The Producers

8              Castaways           Strike It Lucky

8A           Chard Light Opera Society            The Pajama Game

9              Clevedon Light Opera Company Juniors Our House

10           Frome Amateur Operatic Society              Return to the Forbidden Planet

11           Amateur Players of Sherborne  Our Town

12           P & P Productions            Jesus Christ Superstar

13           Bristol Musical Comedy Club       Sweet Charity

14           Music is Life Productions              The Decent Rogues

15           St. John’s Players, Churchdown Bedroom Farce