Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South-East Awards for Excellence, 2013

Photographs of those who able to collect their awards at the NODA South-East AGM 2013 in Hastings.
Larger version of the award photographs are available on request from Stuart Ardern (Stuart.Ardern@noda.ord.uk)

 
District 1 Drama Award
Awarded to Henfield Theatre Company
For The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists

SE District 1 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Phillip Hall
 

 
District 2 Musical Award
Awarded to Young EODS
For Aladdin & Jungle Book

SE District 2 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Brenda Gower
 

 
District 2 Drama Award
Awarded to Lewes Theatre Club
For Calendar Girls

SE District 2 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Brenda Gower
 

 
District 3 Musical Award
Awarded to Bexhill Light Operatic & Dramatic Society
For Aida

SE District 3 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Anne Lawson
 

 
District 3 Drama Award
Awarded to Dallington ADS
For Outside Edge

SE District 3 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Anne Lawson
 

 
District 5 Drama Award
Awarded to West Wickham Panto Society
For Jack and the Beanstalk

SE District 5 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Gordon Harris
 

 
District 6 Musical Award
Awarded to Margate Operatic Society
For Showtime 2012

SE District 6 Musical AwardAward presented by Regional Representative Ben Clark
 

 
District 6 Drama Award
Awarded to Dover Operatic & Dramatic Society
For Present Laughter

SE District 6 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Ben Clark
 

 
District 7 Musical Award
Awarded to LAMPS
For Putting on the Blitz

SE District 7 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Doreen Grierson
 

 
District 7 Drama Award
Awarded to Sevenoaks Players
For Calendar Girls

SE District 7 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Doreen Grierson
 

 
District 8 Drama Award
Awarded to Oxted Players
For Life X 3

SE District 8 Drama Award 2013Award presented by NODA President Derek Grattidge
 

 
District 9 Musical Award
Awarded to BROS
For Beauty & The Beast

SE District 9 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Jose Harrison
 

 
District 9 Drama Award
Awarded to Bury Players
For Breath of Spring

SE District 9 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Jose Harrison
 

 
District 10 Musical Award
Awarded to Denmead Operatic Society
For Titanic – The Musical

SE District 13 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative John Thomas
 
Titanic went down well(That went down so well they stayed for a group photo.)

 

 
District 10 Drama Award
Awarded to Hambledon Arts Society Drama Group
For Flare Path

SE District 10 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative John Thomas
 

 
District 12 Musical Award
Awarded to Hatton Operatic Society
For Annie

SE District 12 Musical AwardAward presented by NODA President Derek Grattidge
 

 
District 12 Drama Award
Awarded to Ottershaw Players
For A Christmas Carol

SE District 12 Drama Award 2013Award presented by NODA President Derek Grattidge
 

 
District 13 Drama Award
Awarded to Waterside Theatre Company
For Calendar Girls

In every bunch of roses...Award presented by Regional Representative Stuart Ardern
 
Waterside Theatre Company Calendar Girls(Roses are also available without thorns.)

 

 
District 14 Musical Award
Awarded to Stand by Your Beds Team
For Behind the Bike Sheds

SE District 14 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Kay Rowan
 

 
District 14 Drama Award
Awarded to Hartley Arts Group
For Frankenstein

SE District 14 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Kay Rowan
 

 
District 15 Musical Award
Awarded to CAOS
For Sweet Charity

SE District 15 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Roy Brown
 

 
District 15 Drama Award
Awarded to Chichester Players
For David Copperfield

SE District 15 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Roy Brown
 

 
District 16 Musical Award
Awarded to New Strolling Players
For Jack and The Beanstalk

SE District 16 Musical Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Rita Boffin
 
Rita gets a cuddle(Having picked up an award, they also tried to pick up a trophy.)

 

 
District 16 Drama Award
Awarded to Cowes A O D S
For Calendar Girls

SE District 16 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Rita Boffin
 

 
District 17 Musical Award
Awarded to Winchester Operatic Society
For HMS Pinafore

SE District 17 Musical AwardAward presented by Regional Representative Margaret Fields
 

 
District 17 Drama Award
Awarded to Performing Arts Company
For Teechers

SE District 17 Drama Award 2013Award presented by Regional Representative Margaret Fields
 

 
District 18 Musical Award
Awarded to Farnham Amateur Operatic Society
For Half a Sixpence

SE District 18 Drama Award 2013Award presented by NODA President Derek Grattidge
 

Larger version of the award photographs are available on request from Stuart Ardern (Stuart.Ardern@noda.ord.uk)