NODA London Regional Winners 2023 

June King Memorial Trophy for Programme Design (Barnes Class)

   
Winner Eldorado Musical Productions The Railway Children
Runner-up Masque Players of West Wycombe Pull the Other One
Highly Commended Richings Players Night Must Fall
     
Bill Whitebread Trophy for Programme Design (Perkins Class)    
Winner Belmont Theatre Company Pygmalion
Runner-up Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Carrie
Highly Commended St Faith's Players Dick Barton: Special Agent
     
F Leslie Cowham Trophy for Programme Design (Peacock Class)    
Winner Chesham Musical Theatre Company My Fair Lady
Runner-up British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Aladdin
Highly Commended The Centralian Players Only 79
     
Dumayne Warne Trophy for Poster Design (Thomson Leng Class)  
Winner Belmont Theatre Company The Ride Down Mount Morgan
Runner-up British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Aladdin
Highly Commended Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS) Hello Dolly!
     
The Shinfield Players Scenic Award (in memory of Pat Barr) for best "own build" set and scenery  
Winner Pump House Theatre Company Blackadder Goes Forth
Runner-up Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company Anything Goes
Highly Commended Bob Hope Theatre Vincent in Brixton
     
The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta  
Harriet Webber Jamieson as Katisha (Hot Mikado) Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS)  
     
The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta  
Alexander Roberts as Strephon (Iolanthe) HLO Musical Company  
     
The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award for performance in a musical or drama  
Paula Harris-Brett  as Rosie (The Wedding Singer) Havering Music Makers  
     
The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime  
Lottie Deutsch as Jack  (Jack and the Beanstalk) New Stagers Theatre Company  
     
The Molly Harle Award for Best Female Character in a Musical  
Emma Stratton  as Ursula (Disney’s The Little Mermaid) Radlett Musical Theatre Company (RMTC)  
     
The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female Character in a Play  
Maria Hind as Princess Kosmonopolis (Sweet Bird of Youth) Bob Hope Theatre  
     
The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play or Musical  
Alex Handley as Flashheart (Blackadder Goes Forth) Pump House Theatre Company  
     
The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male Character in a Musical  
Tim Redman as Man in Chair (The Drowsy Chaperone) WOS Productions  
     
The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male Character in a Play  
Chris de Pury as Antonio Salieri (Amadeus) Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)  
     
The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work    
St Albans Musical Theatre Company Shrek the Musical  
     
The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best G&S, Opera or Operetta  
Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Hot Mikado  
     
The “It’s Behind You” Award for Best Performance of a Traditional Pantomime  
Woodford Pantomime Cinderella  
     
The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama    
Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Amadeus  
     
The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical    
IODS Productions Rent  
     
The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production    
Newbury Youngstars High School Musical Jr  
     
The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero    
Mark Dreelan of Belmont Theatre Company    
     
The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution  
Amelia Haverson of Avocet Theatre Company    
     
The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award    
Kevin McCarthy of HEOS Musical Theatre    
     
The Constance Power Trophy for the society most worthy of Encouragement  
Wraysbury Players    
     
The NODA London Innovation Trophy for innovation in any area of theatrical presentation  
Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)    
     
     
NODA London Flame Awards    
for Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre and Enhancement of the overall Theatrical experience
District 1 Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)  
District 2 Beaufort Players  
District 3 Carlton Theatre Group  
District 4 Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS)  
District 5 Woodmansterne Operatic & Dramatic Society  
District 6 The Greek Theatre Players  
District 7 HGO Trust Ltd  
District 8 Ruislip Operatic Society  
District 9 Pump House Theatre Company  
District 10 Belmont Theatre Company  
District 11 Tring Youth Theatre Project  
District 11a Chesham Musical Theatre Company  
District 12 Musical Youth Company of Oxford (MYCO)  
District 13 Starmaker Theatre Company  
District 14 Sophie Horrox of East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS)  
     
NODA London Councillor's Trophy 2023    
Andrew Rogers of Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS)