NODA London District Winners list 2020

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2020 (covering the period 1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020). Where a District is not included in the list, there is no winner for that Award this year.

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be announced on Sunday 14th June on the NODA London Facebook page, as part of our virtual AGM.

District winners and nominees certificates will be posted to the respective society over the next few weeks. We hope to be able to present Regional winners trophies and certificates in the near future. Watch out for details of this in the coming weeks.

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 14th June.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Programme and Poster Award Shortlist

June King Memorial Trophy

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Masque Players of West Wycombe

A Fete Worse than Death

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Theydon Bois Drama Society

A Murder is Announced

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Woodley Light Operatic Society

The Mikado

Whitebread Trophy

Programme Design (Standard Class)

Bob Hope Theatre

Avenue Q

Programme Design (Standard Class)

Centralian Players

Third Week in August

Programme Design (Standard Class) Richings Players Oliver!

F Leslie Cowham Trophy

Programme Design (De-Luxe Class)

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Fiddler on the Roof

Programme Design (De-Luxe Class)

Kings Langley Musical Theatre Company

Red Hot and Cole

Programme Design (De-Luxe Class)

West Wickham Operatic Society

Anything Goes

Dumayne Warne Trophy

Poster Design

Ruislip Operatic Society

Sweet Charity

Poster Design

Theydon Bois Drama Society

A Murder is Announced

Poster Design

West Wickham Operatic Society

Anything Goes

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award Shortlist

District

Society

Show

1

SEDOS

Arms and the Man

3

Worcester Park Dramatic Society

Party Piece

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Nell Gwynn

6

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Pygmalion

8 Arrow Players Farndale Avenue Housing Estate TWG...Murder Mystery
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society Role Play
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society Whodunnit
8 Ruislip Operatic Society My Fair Lady

9

Pump House Theatre

End Game

14

EBOS

Avenue Q

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District

Society

District Winner

2

Julian Light Operatic Society

Sunita Dugal as Phoebe in The Yeomen of the Guard

3

HLO Musical Company

Johanna Chambers as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance

13

Woodley Light Operatic Society

Jane Andrews-Wilson as Katisha in The Mikado

Councillor’s Trophy

Richings Players

Oliver!

The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

District

Society

District Winner

1

GEOIDS

Hannah Parker Smith as Scary Berry in Hansel and Gretel

2

BACCES

Paul Ewen as Dolly Dazzler (Dame) in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

3

St Faith’s Players

Rose Trowell as Buttons in Cinderella

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic Society

Alex Tyrell and John Woodley as Ginger Vitis and Hayley Tosis (Ugly Sisters) in Cinderella

5

The Edge Hill Players

Peter Lindsay as Donald J de Pfeffel McDonald in Snow White and the Magnificent Seven

6

Woodford Panto

James Robinson as Prince Frederick in Rapunzel

8

Argosy Players

Megan Eynon as Maid Marion in Robin Hood

9

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society

Samantha Ings as Aladdin in Aladdin and His Magic Lamp

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

David Lodge as Mother Goose in Mother Goose

11

Masque Players of West Wycombe

Justin Clinch as Widow Twankey in Aladdin

11a

Lane End Players

Alison Hartnett as The Snow Queen in The Snow Queen

13

Kennet Amateur Theatrical Society

Craig Robinson as Fatima in Ali’s Barbers and the Fawlty Sleeves

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District

Society

District Winner

2

Julian Light Operatic Society

Leon Berger as Jack Point in The Yeomen of the Guard

3

HLO Musical Company

Kevin Chapman as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance

13

Woodley Light Operatic Society

Chris Wakelin as Pooh-Bah in The Mikado

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female in a Musical

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEDOS

Zo Pisera as Emma Goldman in Ragtime

2

GLOC

Sarah Lister and Victoria Jones as Violet and Daisy Hilton in Sideshow

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

Elizabeth Burton as Fanny Brice in Funny Girl

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Danielle Dowsett as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes

6

CADOS

Alice Bamber as Wednesday in The Addams Family

8

Rickmansworth Players

Carole Anne Colford as Norma Desmond in Sunset Boulevard

10

St Albans Musical Theatre Company

Nicola Martinus-Smith as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady

11

Vale Musical Society

Ellie Hawkes as Tracy Lord in High Society

11a

Richings Players

Evelyn Stafford-Allen as Nancy in Oliver!

12

Oxford Operatic Society

Kerry Hudson as Polly Baker in Crazy For You

13

Sainsbury Singers

Catherine Hannan as the Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

District

Society

1

SEDOS

3

Cygnet Players

4

Pavilion Players

11a

Red Kite Theatre

12

Avocet Theatre Company

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

1

New Stagers

Becca Duke as Laura Jesson in Still Life

2

Beaufort Players

Helen Power as Coco/Frosty in Clown Nation

3

Carlton Theatre Group

Rachel Walter as Kate Hardcastle in She Stoops to Conquer

4

The Roan Theatre Company

Helena Houghton as Kit in Atrocity

6

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Fiona Delves as Kay Summersby in Pressure

8

Arrow Players

Louise Hemming as Mrs Reece in Farndale Avenue Housing Estate TWG…Murder Mystery

9

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society

Catherine Waters as Gladys Pugh in Hi-De-Hi

10

Abbots Langley Players

Valerie Gale as Ursula in Ladies in Lavender

11

Tring Theatre Company

Emma Russon as Joy in Parlour Song

11a

Amersham Playgoers

Rachel McGregor as May in Salt of the Earth

12

Bartholomew Players

Claire Crowther as Beverley in Abigail’s Party

13

Progress Theatre

Anushka Samarasinghe as Eleanor in The Haunting of Hill House

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male in a Musical

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEDOS

James Leggat as J P Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

2

Hillingdon Musical Society

Josh Loki as Teddy in Alfie

3

BROS Theatre Company

Sam Sugarman as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Mark Slaughter as Fagin in Oliver!

6

IODS

Joe Bence as Joe Casey in Our House

8

Rickmansworth Players

John Smit as Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard

9

KLOS Musical Theatre

Taylor Arthurton as Cornelius Hackl in Hello Dolly!

10

Potters Bar Theatre Company

David Bottomley as King Arthur in Spamalot

11

Vale Musical Society

Mark Lawrance as Uncle Willie in High Society

11a

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Ryk Burnett as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof

12

Abingdon Operatic Society

Duncan Blagrove as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady

13

Sainsbury Singers

Brian Bretney as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

District

Society

District Winner

1

Quay Players

Cinderella

2

BACCES

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

3

St Faith’s Players

Cinderella

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic Society

Cinderella

5

The Pantoloons

The Three Musketeers

6

Woodford Panto

Rapunzel

7

The London Pantomimers

Cinderella

8

Arrow Players

Aladdin

9

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society

Aladdin and His Magic Lamp

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

Mother Goose

11

Valley Players

Sleeping Beauty

11a

Lane End Players

The Snow Queen

12

Sinodun Players

Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

14

Wraysbury Players

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

1

Southside Players

Tom Morgan as the Duke of Buckingham in Richard III

2

Beaufort Players

Peter Coles as Robin in The Children

3

Barnes Community Players

Daniel Wain as King Charles III in King Charles III

4

Priory Players

John Ward as Andre in The Father

6

The Renegades

Ray Johnson as West in The Winterling

8

Argosy Players

River Apparicio as Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Earnest

10

Kings Langley Players

Connor Davey as Davey in The Lieutenant of Inishmore

11

Masque Players of West Wycombe

Justin Clinch as Father Mike in A Fete Worse than Death

11a

Chesham Theatre Company

Ian Slack as Francis Henshall in One Man Two Guvnors

12

Faringdon Dramatic Society

Dominic Bullock as Midshipman Harry Brewer in Our Country’s Good

13

Progress Theatre

Ruaridh Aldington as Edgar in King Lear

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

District

Society

District Winner

1

Centre Stage

Katie Brier as Bridget in Bring it On – the Musical

2

Beaufort Players

Danae Brandon as Squeaky in Clown Nation

3

St Faith’s Players

Anthony Flynn as Rene Artois in ‘Allo ‘Allo

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Andy Moore as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes

8

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Sheila Rawles as Arabella Lazenby in Role Play

9

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society

Rachel Spolander as Peggy Ollerenshaw in Hi-De-Hi

10

Potters Bar Theatre Company

Ian Colpits as Henry in Double Acts

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work

District

District Winner

Show

1

SEDOS

Ragtime

2

HEOS

Footloose

3

Zodiac Musical Society

42nd Street

4

Bromley Players

Footloose

6

Havering Music Makers

The Matchgirls

8

Encore Theatre Company

The Addams Family

10

St Albans Musical Theatre Company

My Fair Lady

11

Tring Theatre Company

Hairspray

11a

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Fiddler on the Roof

12

MYCO Musical Youth Company of Oxford

The Wedding Singer

13

Henley on Thames Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Jesus Christ Superstar

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

3

Barnes Community Players

Chris Mounsey as Mr Stevens (Leader of the Opposition) in King Charles III

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Will Hawkes as Sammy the Dog in Goodnight Mr Tom

6

Theydon Bois Drama Society

Martin Oliver as Albert the Horse in The Wind in the Willows

9

The Pump House Theatre Company

Deborah Cole as Ronnie in Seventeen

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

Abi Giles as Miss Grey in Dad’s Army

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

Sarah Shipley as Minnie in Blue Stockings

11a

Lane End Players

Charlie Edgely as Kevin in Ladies’ Day

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan, Opera or Operetta

District

Society

District Winner

1

Opera Integra

The Tales of Hoffman

2

Julian Light Operatic Society

The Yeomen of the Guard

3

HLO Musical Company

The Pirates of Penzance

7

Hampstead Garden Opera

La Bohème

13

Kennet Opera

The Magic Flute

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

District

District Winner

Show

1

SEDOS

Arms and the Man

2

Beaufort Players

The Children

3

Barnes Community Players

King Charles III

4

Priory Players

The Father

6

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Pressure

8

Harefield Amateur Dramatic Society

Old Actors Never Die…They Simply Lose the Plot

9

The Pump House Theatre Company

Endgame

10

Abbots Langley Players

Ladies in Lavender

11

Berkhampsted Theatre Company

Blue Stockings

11a

Lane End Players

Ladies’ Day

12

Sinodun Players

Blood Wedding

13

Progress Theatre

The Haunting of Hill House

14

The Grimm Players

Vicar of Dibley 2

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

District

District Winner

Show

1

SEDOS

Ragtime

2

GLOC

Side Show

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

Funny Girl

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic Society

Oliver!

5

Epsom Players

I Love You Because

6

IODS

Our House

7

ELODS

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

8          

Encore Theatre Company

Avenue Q

9

WOS Productions

The Sound of Music

10

St Albans Musical Theatre Company

My Fair Lady

11

Berkhampsted Theatre Company

Crush

11a

Richings Players

Oliver!

12

Abingdon Operatic Society

Evita

13

Henley on Thames Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

Jesus Christ Superstar

14

EBOS

Avenue Q

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

District

District Winner

Show

2

Beck Youth Theatre

Thoroughly Modern Millie

8

Bishopshalt ODS

13, The Musical

11

Tring Youth Theatre – Senior Section

Our House

11a

The Young Theatre

Shakespeare Redux

12

Youth of Banbury Operatic Society

42nd Street

13

Shinfield Senior Youth

Legally Blonde

Society Nominated Awards

The Shelley Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero

District 

Society

Nomination

2

Hillingdon Musical Society

Rachael Marriott

8

Argosy Players

Darrin Reeves

11a

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Alli Eustace

11a

Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society

Chris Plowright

12

Avocet Theatre Company

Joanne Sammons

The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution

District

Society

Nomination

2

Hillingdon Musical Society

Abby Dearing

8

Argosy Players

Cara Patel

11a

Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society

Emma Woods

13

Shinfield Players Theatre

Sam Turner

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

District

Society

Nomination

4

Eldorado Musical Productions

Barbara Archer

10

Abbots Langley Gilbert and Sullivan Society

Rob Hall

11a

Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society

Margaret Maun

12

Avocet Theatre Company

Jeanette Gee

14

Maidenhead Operatic Society

Jenny Harris

Flame Awards

District

Society or Winner

1

SEDOS

2

Abby Dearing of Hillingdon Musical Society

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

4

The Gauntlett Family for West Wickham Operatic Society

5

The Edge Hill Players

6

IODS

8

Encore Theatre Company and its Chairman Karen Bulfin

9

WOS Productions – Von Trapp children

10

Kings Langley Musical Theatre Company – Red Hot and Cole

11

Halton Singers

11a

Panda Players Wardrobe and Make up Teams for Shrek

12

Odyssey Theatrical Productions

13

Kim Hollamby of Reading Operatic Society