Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA London District Winners list 2019

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2019 (covering the period 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2019). Where a District is not included in the list, there is no winner for that Award this year.

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be presented, along with the District Winner certificates, on Sunday 9th June at The Radlett Centre as part of the NODA London Theatre Festival.

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 9th June.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Programme and Poster Award Shortlist

June King Memorial Trophy

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Argosy Players

The Darling Buds of May

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Chesham Theatre Company

Daisy Pulls It off

Programme Design (Basic Class)

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Perfect Wedding

Whitbread Trophy

Programme Design (Standard Class)

Richings Players

Blue Stockings

Programme Design (Standard Class)

Rickmansworth Players

Merrily We Roll Along

S Leslie Cowham Trophy

Programme Design (Souvenir Class)

BACCES

Sinbad

Programme Design (Souvenir Class)

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Sister Act

Programme Design (Souvenir Class)

West Wickham Operatic Society

Follies

Dumayne Warne Trophy

Poster Design

Belmont Theatre

Journey’s End

Poster Design

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Perfect Wedding

Poster Design

SEDOS

Pippin

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award Shortlist

District

Society

Show

1

GEOIDS

Sweeney Todd

4

4

Bob Hope Theatre

New Eltham Community Productions

The Beauty Queen of Leenane

The Railway Children

6

Theydon Bois Dramatic Society

Much Ado About Nothing

8

8

8

8

8

Argosy Players

Rickmansworth Players

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Ruislip Operatic Society

Ruislip Operatic Society

The Merchant of Venice

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Perfect Wedding

The Pirates of Penzance

Scrooge

10

Belmont Theatre

Journey’s End

11a

11a

Beaconsfield Musical & Operatic Society

Richings Players

Sweeney Todd

Wind in the Willows

12

Sinodun Players

A Murder is Announced

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District

Society 

District Winner

1

Opera Integra

Rebecca de Coverly Veale as the Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute

2

Julian Light Operatic Society

Cora Hardy as Josephine in HMS Pinafore

3

Hounslow Light Opera Company

Johanna Chambers as Rose Maybud in Ruddigore

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Jane Werry as Yum-Yum in The Mikado

8

Ruislip Operatic Society

Cherish Bristow as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance

Councillor’s Trophy

Pint of Wine Theatre Company

Sideshow

The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

District

Society

District Winner

1

New Stagers

Keith Barnes as Mrs Nutterson (Dame) in Rapunzel

2

BACCES

Leisl Cantelo-Jones as Sapphire in Sinbad

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

Phil Ruby as Fred Bare in The Emperor’s New Clothes

4

Erith Playhouse

Hannah Pocock as Dick Whittington in Dick Whittington

6

Chingford Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

Dan Baker as Sarah the Cook in Dick Whittington

8

Arrow Players

Donna Bryk as Puss in Puss in Boots

9

The Chameleons ADS & KAOS

Chirag Goyate as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol

10

Kings Langley Players

Sophie Palumbo as Aladdin in Aladdin

11

Quaintwood Players

Marc Kelsey as Dame Trott in Jack and the Beanstalk

11a

Chipperfield Theatre Group

Andrew Royle and Georgia Funnell as The Beauticians Marcel and Monique in Beauty and the Beast

12

Sinodun Players

Fiona Huntingford-Ledger as Mustafa Screwloose in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves

13

Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group

Richard McKinnie and Neil Perrot as Britney and Beyonce (Ugly Sisters) in Cinderella

14

Colnbrook Amateur Stage Theatre

Ian Ward and Dan McMurray as Jasper and Jethro in Puss in Boots

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District

Society

District Winner

1

Opera Integra

Nicholas Bown as Papageno in The Magic Flute

2

Richmond Opera

Ruby Nightingale as Sancho Panza in Don Quixote and the Duchess

3

Hounslow Light Opera Company

Geoffrey Farrar as Sir Despard Murgatroyd in Ruddigore

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Kevin Gauntlett as Ko-Ko in The Mikado

8

Ruislip Operatic Society

Richard Connolly as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female in a Musical

District

Society

District Winner

1

Centre Stage

Charlotte Donald as Lucy Harris in Jekyll and Hyde The Musical

2

GLOC Musical Theatre

Victoria Jones as Velcro in Soho Cinders

3

TOPS Musical Theatre Company

Alex Alderson as Doralee in 9 to 5 The Musical

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Tracey Prizeman as Sally in Follies

5

Mayhem Theatre Company

Kyleigh Dark as Ariel in Return to the Forbidden Planet

6

Ilford Operatic and Dramatic Society

Garry Patrick as Miss Hannigan in Annie

8

Rickmansworth Players

Alice Smit as Mary Flynn in Merrily We Roll Along

9

KLOS Musical Theatre

Amie Bailey as Tracey Lord in High Society

10

Radlett Musical Theatre Company

Emma Stratton as Charity Barnam in Barnum

11

The Vale Musical Society

Angela Milton as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady

11a

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Imogen Osborn as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act

12

Abingdon Operatic Society

Kate Brock as Kathy Seldon in Singin’ in the Rain

13

Woodley Light Operatic Society

Melissa Wickens as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 The Musical

14

Crowthorne Musical Players

Laura Thain as Judy Bernly in 9 to 5 The Musical

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

District

Society

1

Pint of Wine Theatre Company

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

4

New Eltham Community Productions

6

Chingford Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

11

Risborough Youth Theatre

12

Faringdon Dramatic Society

14

Colnbrook Amateur Stage Theatre

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEDOS

Helena Bumpus as Emily/Peter in Earthquakes in London

2

Beaufort Players

Mary Hill as Dorothy Livingstone in Prescription for Murder

3

Carlton Theatre Group

Sally Arden as Peggy in Hii-De-Hi

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Laura Ashenden as Mary Louise Davenport, Tiggy Entwhistle, Theresa McTerry and Zoe Struthers in Bombshells

5

Epsom Players

Sarah-Jane Pullen as Mags in Handbagged

6

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Karen Rogers as Queen Eleanor in The Lion in Winter

8

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Kim Wedler as Julie the Chambermaid  in Perfect Wedding

10

Belmont Theatre

Carole Baynes as Irene in Bothered and Bewildered

11

Tring Theatre Company

Naomi Glasser as Geraldine Grainger in A Vicar of Dibley Christmas

11a

The Lane End Players

Alison Hartnett as Florence Foster Jenkins in Glorious

13

The Community of Hungerford Theatre Company

Roushka Westall as Alice Tinker in The Vicar of Dibley

14

Riverside Players

Trish Weller as Miss Parmenter in A Fete Worse than Death

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male in a Musical

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEODS

Luke James Leahy as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown

2

GLOC Musical Theatre

Alistair Slaughter as Robbie in Soho Cinders

3

BROS Theatre Company

Chris Morris as Ed Kleban in A Class Act

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

Mark Fromings as Tony in West Side Story

5

Mayhem Theatre Company

Alex Johnston as Edward Bloom in Big Fish

6

Forest Musical Theatre Company

Jake Portsmouth as Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

8

Encore Junior Theatre

Conor Quinn as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

10

Radlett Musical Theatre Company

Mark Dawson as Phineas Taylor Barnum in Barnum

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

David Crew as Molokov in Chess

11a

Panda Players

Tim Redman as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone

12

Abingdon Operatic Society

Tom Draper-Rodi as Jerry Travers in Top Hat

13

Reading Operatic Society

Ryan Stevens as Daniel ‘Rooster’ Hannigan in Annie

14

Crowthorne Musical Players

Robert Parton as Franklin Hart in 9 to 5 The Musical

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

District

Society

District Winner

1

New Stagers

Rapunzel

2

BACCES

Sinbad

3

Putney Light Operatic Society

The Emperor’s New Clothes

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Aladdin

7

The London Pantomimers

Wizard of Oz

8

Arrow Players

Puss in Boots

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

Beauty and the Beast

11

Quaintwood Players

Jack and the Beanstalk

11a

St Peter Players

Dick Whittington

13

Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group

Cinderella

14

Quince Players

Hansel and Gretel

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEDOS

Paul Francis as Robert in Earthquakes in London

3

Carlton Theatre Group

Patrick Brione as Jeffrey Fairbrother in Hi-De-Hi

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Michael Flanagan as Ray Dooley in The Beauty Queen of Leenane

5

Epsom Players

Tommy Deeks as Actor 1 in Handbagged

6

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Christian Mortimer as Professor Higgins in Pygmalion

8

Argosy Players

Jules Collins as Pop Larkin in The Darling Buds of May

9

The Chameleons ADS

Charles Wakely as Dan in Night Must Fall

10

Belmont Theatre

Elliott Campion as Captain Stanhope in Journey’s End

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

Marlon Gill as Lieutenant Colonel Nathan Jessep in A Few Good Men

11a

Chesham Theatre Company

John Jensen as Mickey in Blood Brothers (play version)

13

Progress Theatre

Matt Tully as Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron in Jerusalem

14

Quince Players

Simon Shaw as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

District

Society

District Winner

1

SEDOS

Penny Rodie as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff

2

HEOS Musical Theatre

Sarah Jay-Bennett as Beryl in Made in Dagenham

3

Zodiac

Christopher Blackmore as Scarecrow in Wizard of Oz

4

Erith Playhouse

Gary Nightingale as Marvin Michaels in California Suite

8

Ruislip Operatic Society

Angela Evans as a Policeman in Pirates of Penzance

9

KAOS

Guy Chaperlin & Julian Evans as The Two Princes in Into the Woods

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

Paul Passi as Felix the Dog in Beauty and the Beast

11

Tring Theatre Company

Emma Harris as Alice Horton in A Vicar of Dibley Christmas

11a

The Young Theatre

Tom McGrath as Bestiality Carter in Lords and Ladies

13

Shinfield Players Theatre

Adam Wells as Henry/Lady Macbeth in Farndale Avenue…Macbeth

14

Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society/Stage One Youth

Tom Harris as Willard Hewitt in Footloose

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work

District

District Winner

Show

1

GEOIDS

The Pajama Game

2

BACCES

Sinbad

3

Wimbledon Light Opera Society

Copacabana

4

Dartford Amateur Operatic Society

West Side Story

6

Ilford Operatic and Dramatic Society

Annie

8

Ruislip Operatic Society

Scrooge

9

KLOS Musical Theatre

High Society

10

Potters Bar Theatre Company

A Christmas Carol

11

The Vale Musical Society

My Fair Lady

11a

Panda Players

The Drowsy Chaperone

12

Oxford Operatic Society

Sister Act

13

Nomads Musical Theatre

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

14

Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society/Stage One Youth

Footloose

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play

District

Society

District Winner

1

Southside Players

Rhys Harris as Guardsman Bowe in My Boy Jack

3

Cygnet Players

Abbie Minnock as Mitzi in A Murder is Announced

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Ann Ashenden as Nancy in Nell Gwynn

10

Centralians

Klara Remmington as Carol Capstick in Over My Dead Body

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

Nick Clohessy as the Master at Arms in A Few Good Men

11a

Amersham Playgoers

David Barrass as The Delivery Man in Barefoot in the Park

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan, Opera or Operetta

District

Society

District Winner

1

Opera Integra

The Magic FLute

2

Julian Light Operatic Society

HMS Pinafore

3

Hounslow Light Opera Company

Ruddigore

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

The Mikado

8

Ruislip Operatic Society

The Pirates of Penzance

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

District

District Winner

Show

1

SEDOS

Earthquakes in London

3

Cygnet Players

A Murder is Announced

4

Bob Hope Theatre

Nell Gwynn

5

Epsom Players

Handbagged

6

Theydon Bois Drama Society

The 39 Steps

8

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Perfect Wedding

10

Kings Langley Players

Little Women

11

Tring Youth Theatre Project

The History Boys

11a

Chesham Theatre Company

Blood Brothers (play version)

12

Bartholomew Players

Dangerous Corner

13

Shinfield Players Theatre

Farndale Avenue…Macbeth

14

Quince Players

The 39 Steps

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

District

District Winner

Show

1

GEOIDS

The Pajama Game

2

GLOC Musical Theatre

Soho Cinders

3

Cygnet Players

Kiss Me, Kate

4

West Wickham Operatic Society

Cats

5

Croydon Operatic and Dramatic Association

Spectacular Spectacular

6

Ilford Operatic and Dramatic Society

Spamalot

8          

Rickmansworth Players

Merrily We Roll Along

9

KAOS

Into the Woods

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

Spamalot

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

Chess

11a

Beaconsfield Musical & Operatic Society

Sweeney Todd

12

Banbury Operatic Society

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

13

Nomads Musical Theatre

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

14

Slough Windsor Maidenhead Theatre Company

Legally Blonde

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

District

District Winner

Show

8

Encore Junior Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

11

Tring Youth Theatre Project

The Aristocats Kids/Jungle Book Kids

11a

The Young Theatre

James and the Giant Peach

12

Odyssey Juniors

Annie (Jnr)

13

Starmaker Theatre Company

In the Heights

Society Nominated Awards

The Shelley Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero

District 

Society

Nomination

3

BROS Theatre Company

Jen Moorhead

4

Swanley Light Opera Group

Benjamin and Shari Newton

7

ELODS

Roger Bunnage

8

8

Argosy Players

Harefield Amateur Dramatic Society

Tim Leman

Tony Scurr

9

Wembley Operatic Society

David Anstiss

11

The Masque Players of West Wycombe

Jonathan Bush

11a

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

Anita Rollingson

14

Marlow Amateur Operatic Society

Katy Mitchell

The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution

District

Society

Nomination

3

BROS Theatre Company

Darren Moss

7

ELODS

Emily Kennedy-Neal

8

Argosy Players

Cara Patel

10

Abbots Langley G&S Society

Lisa Matthews

11

11

11

The Masque Players of West Wycombe

The Masque Players of West Wycombe

Tring Youth Theatre Project

Katy Emms

Justin Clinch

Max Guest

11a

Panda Players

Adam Stephenson

13

Sainsbury Singers

Cam Baker

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

District

Society

Nomination

1

Centre Stage

Cortina Henderson

3

BROS Theatre Company

Suzy Deal

4

4

Eldorado Musical Productions

Swanley Light Opera Group

Diane Adcock

Elizabeth Gould

7

ELODS

Julia Harris

8

Argosy Players

Wendy Brackley

9

The Good Companions ADS

Colin Ryan Brodie

10

10

Abbots Langley G&S Society

Radlett Musical Theatre Company

Wendy Morelli

Bill and Val Penketh

11

The Masque Players of West Wycombe

Lynn Rockell

11a

11a

Lane End Players

Panda Players

Sheila Keatinge

David Martin

13

13

13

Nomads Musical Theatre

Sainsbury Singers

Twyford and Ruscombe Theatre Group

Trevor Dobson

Peter and Vivien Cox

Doreen Stagg

Flame Awards

District

Society or Winner

1

GEOIDS

2

BACCES

3

TOPS Musical Theatre Company

4

Bromley Players

5

The Younger Generation Theatre Group

6

Frances Chalkwright of Chingford Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

8

Alan Bailey of Ruislip Operatic Society

9

KAOS

10

Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company

11

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

11a

Richings Players

12

Musical Youth Company of Oxford

13

The Community of Hungerford Theatre Company

14

Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society