Regional Winners List

Our NODA London Regional Winners were announced at the AGM and Celebration day on 19 June

a full list is below

June King Memorial Trophy for Programme Design (Basic Class)

 

Winner

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)

The Musical of Musicals

     

Bill Whitebread Trophy for Programme Design (Standard Class)

 

Winner

St Faith's Players

Jack and the Beanstalk

Runner-up

Worcester Park Dramatic Society

Frankenstein 1930

HC

Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS)

Made in Dagenham

     

F Leslie Cowham Trophy for Programme Design (Souvenir Class)

 

Winner

British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES)

Cinderella

Runner-up

Panda Players

Shrek the Musical

HC

Chesham Musical Theatre Company

9 to 5: The Musical

     

Dumayne Warne Trophy for Poster Design

   

Winner

Lane End Players

Two/Love Letters

Runner-up

Belmont Theatre Company

The Unexpected Guest

HC

WP Drama

Loot

     

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award (in memory of Pat Barr)

 

Winner

Arrow Players

Aladdin

Runner-up

Sinodun Players

Sleeping Beauty

HC

Green Room Productions

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta
Helen-Julie Johnson Harrow Opera Workshop
Amelia (A Masked Ball)  
   
The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta
Stephen McNealy Harrow Opera Workshop
Gustavo (A Masked Ball)  
   
The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best G&S, Opera or Operetta
HGO Trust Ltd La Nozze di Figaro
   
The NODA London Innovation Trophy  
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS)  
   
The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime
Paul Ewen British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES)
Buttons (Cinderella)  
   
The Molly Harle Award for Best Female Character in a Musical
Jackie Lowe Havering Music Makers
Ida (Honk!)  
   
The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero  
Graham Vockins Shinfield Players Theatre 
   
The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female Character in a Play
Laura Jane Hickerton The Greek Theatre Players
Katherina (The Taming of the Shrew)  
   
The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement  
Festoon Theatre Company  
   
The “It’s Behind You” Award for Best Performance of a Traditional Pantomime
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Cinderella
   
The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male Character in a Play
Andrew Rogers Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS)
Inspector Rough (Gaslight)  
   
The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male Character in a Musical
Kemal Ibrahim West Wickham Operatic Society
Lola/Simon (Kinky Boots)  
   
The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award  
Emily Carmichael WP Drama
Fay McMahon (Loot)  
   
The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work  
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society Shrek the Musical
   
The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play
Nicole Campbell-Booth Early Doors Productions
The Crone (Sleepy Hollow)  
   
The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution
Alexandra Campbell Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society
   
The Pat Redhead Drama Award  
Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) When the Rain Stops Falling
   
The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical  
Havering Music Makers Honk!
The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

 

 

Terry Gauntlett West Wickham Operatic Society
   
The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production  
Youth of Banbury Operatic Society (YOBOS) In the Heights
NODA London Flame Awards    
for Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre and Enhancement of the overall Theatrical experience
District 1   Geoids Musical Theatre
District 2 Katie Stevens & Harriet Hickman Hillingdon Musical Society
District 3 Wesley Henderson-Roe  BROS Theatre Company
District 4 Will Rye Bromley Players
District 5   Mayhem Theatre Company 
District 6   Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS)
District 7   Garden Suburb Theatre
District 8   Rickmansworth Players
District 9 The Wospians WOS Productions
District 10   Green Room Productions
District 11   Tring Theatre Company
District 11a   Richings Players
District 12   Sinodun Players
District 13 Backstage Team Shinfield Players Theatre 
District 14 Janet Winn  Crowthorne Musical Players
NODA London Councillor's Trophy 2022  
  Festoon Theatre Company