Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

2016 NODA London Awards - Nominations

2016 NODA London Awards - Nominations

The below lists all of the nominations for all awards. Congratulations to all who have been nominated - it is a fantastic achievement!

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

Hillingdon Musical Society Gill Godfrey
HEOS Musical Theatre Kevin McCarthy
Eldorado Musical Productions Diane Hickman
Forest Musical Theatre Company Val Mutch
ELODS Leslie Gershman
Chesham Musical Theatre Jenny Crumpton
Banbury Operatic Society Jenny Tustian
Faringdon Dramatic Society Jeni Summerfield
Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group David Goddard
Marlow Amateur Operatic Society Jo Bird

The Louise English Trophy

HEOS Musical Theatre Michelle Spencer
Hillingdon Musical Society Harriet Hickman
Bromley Players Will Rye
Banbury Operatic Society and Youth of Banbury Operatic Society Ben Coleman
Woodley Light Operatic Society Melissa Heaps
Marlow Amateur Operatic Society Heather Bustin

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award in Memory of Pat Barr

SEDOS Noises Off
Geiods Sunset Boulevard
Centre Stage Ghost
Beaufort Players Yes, Prime Minister
Julian Light Opera Society The Pirates of Penzance
Loughton ADS Ghosts
Loughton ADS Anne Boleyn
Harefield ADS Journey’s End
Amersham Playgoers Entertaining Angels
Chipperfield Theatre Group Pack of Lies
Lane End Players Daisy Pulls It Off

The Shelley Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero

Hillingdon Musical Society Fiona Bruce
HEOS Margaret Partridge
ELODS Lesley Clay
Banbury Operatic Society (BOS) Patricia Lee
Faringdon Dramatic Society Gary Bates
Woodley Light Operatic Society Jane Murphy

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

Hillingdon Musical Theatre Youth Les Miserables, Schools Edition
KV Youth Theatre Starlight Express Jr
Kenley Holiday Workshop Calamity Jane
ROS StageWorks Summer School Seussical the Musical Jr
Bishopshalt Cabaret
Rickmansworth Players Youth Seussical the Musical Jr
The Young Theatre Daisy Pulls it Off
Youth of Banbury Operatic Society Grease
Shinfield Senior Youth Group Daisy Pulls it Off
Stage One Youth Miss Saigon

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

Phoenix Players For providing increasingly polished and excellent entertainment for the residents of Dulwich.
BACCES For ‘weathering the storm’ in their move to a new venue and continuing to thrill their audiences with their high quality pantomime.
Swanley Light Opera Group For continual improvement in their standard of performance and not being afraid to try something new.
The Chameleons For their ingenuity and dedication in tackling the ‘Scottish Play’ by setting it in the 21st century.
Quince Players For re-evaluating their Society and having the courage to change and grow dramatically.

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

SEDOS Stephen Beeny as Sancho Panza in ‘Man of La Mancha’
Beaufort Players Tania Hunt as Claire Sutton, Policy Advisor, in ‘Yes, Prime Minister’
Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society Richard Sheepwash as Lord Evelyn Oakley in ‘Anything Goes’
Harefield ADS John Suppiah as Private Mason (the cook) in ‘Journey’s End’
East Lane Theatre Barry Serjent as The Chief Whip in ‘Whipping it Up’
WYSPAS Rowena Durrant as Alice Tinker in ‘The Vicar of Dibley’
Faringdon Dramatic Society Carolyn Taylor as the Fairy Godmother in ‘Happily ~Ever After…?'
Riverside Players Nadeen Valecha as Norman in ‘Round and Round the Garden’

The Eric Watsham Award for the Best Cameo in a Play

HEOS Musical Theatre Harry Cambridge as the Voice of Audrey 2 in ‘Little Shop of Horrors’
Theydon Bois Drama Society Jack Chambers as The Waiter in ‘Confusions’
Harefield ADS Vincent de Roeper as the German Soldier in ‘Journey’s End’
Abbots Langley Players Sylvia Poole as Betty in ‘Curtain Up’
Chesham Theatre Company  Tracy Dell as Sylvia Garnsey in ‘Hi-De-Hi’
Faringdon Dramatic Society Dave Headey as the Genie of the Lamp in ‘Happily ~Ever After?’
Wraysbury Players Ben Woods as Frankie in ‘Laugh? I Nearly Went to Miami’

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male in a Play

New Stagers Stephen Beard as Lord Macbeth in ‘Macbeth’
Beaufort Players Thomas Cobb as Gavin in ‘Target Driven’
Mayhem Musical Theatre Company Martin Scorer as Jacques in ‘As You Like It’
Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) Christian Mortimer as King James l of England in ‘Anne Boleyn’
Ruislip Dramatic Society Peter Iggulden as Henry Perkins in ‘Funny Money’
East Lane Theatre Michael Butcher as Alfie in ‘Alfie’
Potters Bar Theatre Company Nick Reed as Ray Say in ‘The Rise and Fall of Little Voice’
Amersham Playgoers John Sharp as Bardy in ‘Entertaining Angels’
Bartholomew Players Gareth Hammond as Marvin Michaels in ‘California Suite’
Mortimer Dramatic Society Tom Shorrock as Rene Artois in ‘Allo, ‘Allo’
Quince Players Quiller Rees as Sir Humphrey Appleby in ‘Yes, Prime Minister’

The Sybil Conway Award for the Best Female Character in a Play

New Stagers Catherine Fox-Kirk as Lady Macbeth in ‘Macbeth’
Beaufort Players Gemma Robinson as Mole in ‘Wind in the Willows’
Mayhem Musical Theatre Company Jodie Ellis as Rosalind in ‘As You Like It’
Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) Cathy Naylor as Mrs Helen Alving in ‘Ghosts’
Purple Theatre Company Lynette Alston as Beatrice in ‘Much Ado About Nothing’
Tithe Farm Players Sarah-Jane Beever as Jean Perkins in ‘Funny Money’
Potters Bar Theatre Company Dawn Travell as Sylvia the dog in ‘Sylvia’
St Peters Players Liz Peskin as Ruth Kominsky in ‘Just the Two of Us’
Bartholomew Players Laurence Goodwin as Olivia Grayne in ‘Night Must Fall’
Aldermaston Players Tricia Goodchild as Aunt Augusta in ‘Travels With My Aunt’
Riverside Players Susan Bell as Gran in ‘Family Planning’

The Pat Redhead Drama Award

New Stagers Macbeth
Beaufort Players The Wind in the Willows
Theydon Bois Drama Society The Diary of Anne Frank
Ruislip Dramatic Society Stone Cold Murder
Rickmansworth Players A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Chipperfield Theatre Group Pack of Lies
Sinodun Players Two
Mortimer Dramatic Society Beyond a Joke
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Shakers

The Nigel Gravette Award for the Best Performance in a Pantomime

New Stagers Christine Pierson as Puss in ‘Puss in Boots’
BACCES Colette Lucas as Maleficent in ‘Sleeping Beauty’
Woodford Pantomime Patrick Enright as Nanny Nora Tittle Tattle (Dame) in ‘The Pantomime Adventures of Robin Hood’
Chameleons Stewart Everett as Dame Sweet in ‘Jack and the Beanstalk’
The Young Theatre Mark Oldknow as Dame Daisy Flippit in 'Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'
Shinfield Players Bradley Hepburn as Smorg a Troll in ‘Mother Goose’
Colnbrook Amateur Stage Theatre (C.A.S.T.) Steve Parkyn as Connie Clatterbotton in ‘Camelot’

The It’s Behind You Award for the Best Pantomime

Quay Players Aladdin
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainments Society Sleeping Beauty
Woodford Pantomime The Pantomime Adventures of Robin Hood
Arrow Players Dick Whittington
Lane End Players Jack and the Beanstalk
Shinfield Players Mother Goose
Riverside Players Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

The Malcolm Rose Award for the Best Male Character in a G&S

Julian Operatic Ealing Guy Withers as Frederick in ‘The Pirates of Penzance’
Loughton Operatic Society Lee Kenneth as Ko-Ko in ‘The Mikado’
Kingsbury KAOS Mike Stevens as the Lord Chancellor in ‘Iolanthe’

The Malcolm Rose Award for the Best Female Character in a G&S

Loughton Operatic Society Jeanette Abrahams as Katisha in ‘The Mikado’
Kingsbury AOS Kayleigh Stocker as Phyllis in ‘Iolanthe’
Maidenhead Operatic Society Donna Macfayden as Yum-Yum in ‘The Mikado’

The Dorothy Lawson Award for the Best G&S Production

Loughton Operatic Society The Mikado
Maidenhead Operatic Society The Mikado

The Kathleen Oyler Trophy for Chorus Work

Geoids 42nd Street
GLOC The Producers
BROS 42nd Street
Dartford AODS Boogie Nights
Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society Anything Goes
Impact Theatre Company Sweet Charity
Ruislip Operatic Society Thoroughly Modern Millie
Kings Langley Light Opera Company Sweet Charity
Berkhamstead Theatre Company Sister Act
Banbury Operatic Society Sister Act
Woodley Light Operatic Society South Pacific
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Follies

The Ken Wirdnam Trophy for the Best Male Character in a Musical

Geoids Chris Watson as Julian Marsh in ‘42nd Street.
GLOC Harry Campbell as Leo Bloom in ‘The Producers’
TOPPS Ian Stark as Tevye in ‘Fiddler on the Roof’
Bromley Players Joby Morris as Jesus in ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’
Mayhem Musical Theatre Company Brady Lloyd as Don Lockwood in ‘Singing in the Rain’
Havering Music Makers Jonathan Sanders as Seymour in ‘Little Shop of Horrors’
ELODS Andrew Frost as Tevye in ‘Fiddler on the Roof’
Encore Theatre Company Warren Palmer as Edna Turnblad in ‘Hairspray’
Radlett LOS Alex Sangster as Robert in ‘Company’
Panda Players David Martin as Thomas Oakley in ‘Goodnight Mr Tom’
Oxford OS Guy Grimsley as Joe Gillis in ‘Sunset Boulevard’
Sainsbury Singers Gareth Wells as Oscar Lindquist in ‘Sweet Charity’
SWMTC Matthew Filmore as Fagin in ‘Oliver!’

The Molly Harle Trophy  for the  Best Female Character in a Musical

SEDOS Laura Bird as Elle Woods in ‘Legally Blonde’
Hounslow Light Opera Company Stephanie Mott as Grace O’Malley in The ‘Pirate Queen’
Wimbledon Light Operatic Society Elizabeth Burton as Rita O’Grady in ‘Made in Dagenham’
Abingdon Operatic Society Kerry Callaghan as Conchita Alvarez in 'Copacabana'
Bromley Players Nicola Henderson as Lucille Frank in ‘Parade’
Croydon Stagers Nicole Vassell as Deloris van Cartier in ‘Sister Act’
Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society Charlotte Wilson as Reno Sweeney in ‘Anything Goes’
ELODS Katrina Boyd as Elle Woods in ‘Legally Blonde’
Players 2 Katie Ward as Eva Peron in ‘Evita’
Green Room Productions Kim Davis as Norma Desmond in ‘Sunset Boulevard’
Berkhamstead Theatre Company Nicki Jones as Deloris van Cartier in ‘Sister Act’
Musical Youth Company of Oxford (MYCO) Anna Morgan as Dorothy Brock in ‘42nd Street’
Nomads Musical Theatre Grace Ryder as Norma Desmond in ‘Sunset Boulevard’
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Emily Austin as Polly Baker in ‘Crazy for You’

The Joe Putnam Trophy for the Best Musical

SEDOS Legally Blonde
GLOC The Producers
Cygnet Players Hairspray
Bromley Players Musical Productions Jesus Christ Superstar
Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society Anything Goes
ELODS Fiddler on the Roof
Players 2 Evita
Green Room Productions Sunset Boulevard
CMTC Jesus Christ Superstar
Oxford OS Legally Blonde
Woodley Light Operatic Society South Pacific
Marlow AOS Legally Blonde

Programme and Poster Competition Awards 2016

The following groups have been short-listed: 

Centre Stage

Chesham Bois Catholic Players

Chesham Theatre Company  

EBOS

Encore Theatre Company

HEOS  

Musical Youth Company of Oxford (MYCO) 

Ruislip DS

SWMTC

West Wickham OS

NODA London Flame Awards

District Society
1 Phoenix Players
2 HEOS
3 Cygnet Players
4 West Wickham Operatic Society
5 Croydon Stagers
6 Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society
7 ELODS
8 Ruislip Operatic Society
9 Kenton LOS
10 Radlett Light Opera Company
11 Risborough Youth
11a Berkamstead Theatre Company
12 Musical Youth Company of Oxford – MYCO
13 Nomads Musical Theatre
14 EBOS