Awards presented in 2022

Here are the nominations and winners of the NODA East Awards which were presented in 2022.

BEST DRAMA AWARD

District 1
Winner - Shakespeare in Love and War - Shakespeare at the George

District 2
Duets by Sharnbrook Mill Theatre
Inpsector Drake's Last Case by Leighton Buzzard Drama Group
Winner - A Midsummer Nights Dream by Ampthill & Flitwick Dramatic Society

District 3
The Real Inspector Hound / Chinamen by Bovingdon Players
How The Other Half Loves by Redbourn Players
Winner - Faith Healer by Wheathampstead Drama Society

District 4 North
Waiting For God by Wisbech Theatre Players
The Innocents by Wisbech Theatre Players
Winner - Educating Rita by RATZ Theatre Company

District 4 South
The House of The Baskervilles by Bury St Edmunds Operatic & Dramatic Society
A Small Family Murder by Waterbeach Theatre Company
Winner - Communicating doors by St John's Players

District 5
Business Affairs by Dereham Theatre Company
There Goes The Bride by Old Buckenham Players
Winner - Taking Steps by Cromer & Sheringham ODS

District 6
Vicar of Dibley by Lowestoft Players
1620 A New World Odyssey by Harleston Players
Winner - Waiting for God by Harleston Players

District 7
Ladies Down Under by Chelmsford Theatre Workshop
Dinner by Greville Theatre Company
Winner - Billy Liar by Harlow Theatre Company

District 8
Winner - The Ladykillers by Maldon Drama Club

District 9
Winner - Inspector Drake and The Black Widow by Stevenage Lytton Players

District 10
All The Kings Women by Theatre at Baddow
A Butler Did It by Thurrock Courts Players
Winner - When We Are Married by Thurrock Courts Players

District 11
Caught In The Net by Brantham Amateur Theatrical Society
Sherlock Holmes by Manifest Theatre Group
Winner - Brassed Off by Clacton Amateur Dramatic Society

District 12
Steel Magnolias by Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society
Bully Boy from the Gallery's Double Bill by The Gallery Players
Winner - Macbeth by The Gallery Players

BEST MUSICAL AWARD

District 1
Elf The Musical by Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society
Chicago by Stamford Showstoppers
Winner - CATS by Stamford Showstoppers

District 2
Chicago by Toffee Apple Productions
Grease by Bedford Marianettes
Winner - Once Upon A Christmas Song by Sharnbrook Mill Theatre

District 3
Nunsense The Mega Musical by Dunstable Musical Theatre Company
Winner - A TADStastic Chrismas! By TADS Theatre Group

District 4 North
Ruddigore by West Norfolk G&S Society
Winner - Shrek the Musical by RATZ Theatre Company

District 4 South
Merrily We Roll Along by Festival Players
Waiting in the Wings by Newmarket Operatic, Musical & Dramatic Society
Winner - The Sound of Music by Cambridge Operatic Society

District 5
Oprheus in the Underworld (concert version) by North Norfolk Chamber Opera
Winner - Stand and Deliver by Blakeney Players

District 6
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat by Lowestoft Players
Winner - Musical Numbers by Broad-Way Players

District 7
Winner - My Fair Lady by Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company

District 8
Little Shop of Horrors by Springers
Sweet Charity by Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Drama Society
Winner - Shrek by Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Drama Society

District 9
All Together Now by Hitchin Thespians
All Together Now by Stevenage Lytton Players
Winner - Chicago by Welwyn Thalians

District 10
Urinetown by Brentwood Operatic Society
Addams Family by Little Theatre Company
Winner - Little Shop of Horrors by Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society

District 11
Anything Goes by Brantham Amateur Theatrical Society
Summer Holiday by The Westcliff Theatre Youth Group
Winner - Made in Dagenham by Witham Amateur Operatic Society

District 12
The Mystery of Edwin Drood by The Gallery Players
Winner - Sounds Like Christmas by IODS Theatre Co.

 

BEST PANTOMIME AWARD

District 1
Aladdin by Wellworth Players
Aladdin by St Neots Players
Winner - Cinderella by Melodramatics

District 2
Red Riding Hood by Leighton Buzzard Drama Group
Dick Whittington by Barton Players
Winner - Sheerluck Holmes by Mauldon Players

District 3
Aladdin (adult) by Griffin Players
Peter's Pants by TADS Theatre Group
Winner - Aladdin (family) by Griffin Players

District 4 North
The Snow Queen by Downham Amateur Dramatic Society
Sleeping Beauty by Watlington Players
Winner - Dick Whittington by RATZ Theatre Company

District 4 South
Cinderella by Downham Amateur Dramatic Society
The Pied Piper by Newmarket Operatic, Musical & Dramatic Society
Winner - Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs by Waterbeach Theatre Company

District 5
Robin Hood by Creakes Drama Group
Beauty and the Beast by Thetford Players
Winner -Peter Pan by Dereham Theatre Company

District 6
No nominations

District 7
Arthur the Panto by Clavering Players
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Little Hallingbury Panto Group
Winner - Peter Pan by Saffron Players

District 8
Mother Goose by Writtle Cards
Aladdin by Wickham Bishops Drama Club
Winner - The Three Musketeers by Kelvedon Players

District 9
Puss in Boots by Broxbourne Theatre Company
Sleeping Beauty by Digswell Players
Winner - Jack and the Ice Queen by Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society

District 10
Aladdin by Blackmore Players
Adventure in Pantoland by Young Expressions
Winner - Will Shakespeare the Panto by Cast and Crew Theatre Workshop

District 11
Merlin the Panto by Bocking Theatre Club
Red Riding Hood by The Orchard Players
Winner - Aladdin by Clacton Musical Theatre Society

District 12
Alice in Wonderland by Stowmarket Operatic and Dramatic Society
Sleeping Beauty by Needham Market Entertainment Company
Winner - Robin Hood and The Babes in the Wood by Company of Four

 

 

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION AWARD

District 1
Winner - Dumb Waiter & DNA by St Ives Youth Theatre

District 2
The Addams Family by 4Sixteen Theatre Company
Winner - Daisy Pulls It Off by Sharnbrook Mill Theatre

District 3
Jack & The Beanstalk by Stage 1
What Happens in Neverland Stays in Neverland by TADS Teens
Winner - 71st Gang Show by Harpenden & Wheathampstead Scouts

District 4 North
No Nominations

District 4 South
Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs by Little Downham Youth Club
Winner - Shrek by Viva

District 5
Mary Poppins Jr by Facade at Orimiston Victory Academy
Winner - High School Musical by Sprowston HS Community Academy

District 6
No nominations

District 7
The Young Ones by Sawston Youth Drama Seniors
Winner - The Wind In The Willows by Saffron Walden Musicla Theatre Company Youth Group

District 8
Elf the Musical Jr by KYDS Youth Drama Society
Winner - Musical Reflections by Chelmsford Young Generation Society

District 9
Sister Act by Martins Wood Primary School
Seussical Jr by Young Thespians
Winner - Madagascar, A Musical Adventure by Young Arcadians

District 10
Adventure in Pantoland by Young Expressions
Winner - Little Shop of Horrors by Westcliff High School for Girls

District 11
Legally Blonde by Witham Operatic Workshop
The Addams Family (Young @ Part) by Frederick Douglas Performing Arts
Winner - Musical Hits Through Time by Colchester Operatic Society CO2

District 12
Bugsy Malone by The CTC Company
Winner - Oliver by The CTC Company

 

BEST TECHNICAL AWARD

District 1
CATS by Stamford Showstoppers
Winner  - Elf the Musical by Peterborough Operatic

District 2
Robin Hood Ye Olde Zoome Panto by Leighton Buzzard Drama Group
Red Riding Hood by Mike Ward of Leighton Buzzard Drama Group
Winner - Chicago by Apple Productions

District 3
You're No Vision by Griffin Players
How The Other Half Loves by Redbourn Players
Winner - 2020 Gang Show by St Albans Scouts and Guides

District 4 North
The Innocents by Wisbech Theatre Players
Winner - Shrek the Musical by RATZ Theatre Company

District 4 South
Pirates of Penzance by Girton Musical Theatre
Communicating Doors by St John's Players
Winner - Cinderella by Ellesmere Devils

District 5
There Goes The Bride by Old Buckenham Players
Robin Hood by Creakes Drama Group
Winner - Stand and Deliver by Blakeney Players

District 6
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat by Lowestoft Players

District 7
Billy Liar by Harlow Theatre Company
Going Postal by Water Lane Theatre Company
Winner - The Wind In The Willows by Saffron Walden Musicla Theatre Company Youth Group

District 8
Robin Hood by Danbury Players
Winner - Little Shop of Horrors by Springers

District 9
Winner - Jack and the Ice Queen by Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society

District 10
The Addams Family by Little Theatre Company
Xmas Angels by Blackmore Players
Winner - Lust the Musical by Billericay Operatic Society

District 11
Joking Apart by Sudbury Dramatic Society
Aladdin by Clacton Musical Theatre Society
Winner - Anything Goes by Brantham Amateur Theatrical Society

District 12
Winner - Oliver & Bugsy Malone by The CTC Company

 

 

BEST ONLINE PRODUCTION WINNER ONLY

District 1
No Nominations

District 2
Winner - Robin Hood Ye Olde Zoome Panto by Leighton Buzzard Drama Group

District 3
Winner - Virtual Musical Moment by Phoenix Players

District 4 North
No Nominations

District 4 South
Winner - Frankenstein by Viva

District 5
No Nominations

District 6
No Nominations

District 7
Winner - Murder at Your Convenience by Water Lane Theatre Company

District 8
No Nominations

District 9
Winner - Murder at the Manor by Digswell Players

District 10
Winner - The COVID Nativity by Cast and Crew Theatre Workshop

District 11
No Nominations

District 12
Winner - The Killing of Sister George by Mustard Theatre Co

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER

District 1
No Nominations

District 2
Winner- Hunter Bath of 4Sixteen Theatre Company for Gomez Addams in the Addams Family

District 3
Winner - Emily Albert of Stage 1 for Dam Edna in Jack & The Beanstalk

District 4 North
Winner - Lee Clifton of Downham Amateur Dramatic Society for Kai in the Snow Queen

District 4 South
Winner - Michael Heslop of Viva for Lord Farquaad in Shrek

District 5
Winner - Amber Atkins of Facade at Orminston Victory Academy for Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins Jr

District 6
No Nominations

District 7
Winner - Corbin Abbasi of Saffron Walden Musical Theatre for Mole in The Wind in the Willows

District 8
Winner - Grace Bryson of KYDS for Buddy in Elf Jr

District 9
Winner -Freya Cocks of Young Arcadians for Marty in Madagascar

District 10
Winner - Sophie Finlay of Young Expressions for Poison Ivy in Adventure in Pantoland

District 11
Winner - Hannah Ireland of Witham Operatic Workshop for Elle Woods in Legally Blonde

District 12
Winner - Rowan Murphy of The CTC Company for Bugsy in Bugsy Malone and The Artful Dodger in Oliver

 

BEST PRODUCTION SHIELD

District 1
Winner - Cinderella by Meldodramatics

District 2
Winner- Once Upon A Christmas Song by Sharnbrook Mill Theatre 

District 3
Winner - 71st Gang Show by Harpenden & Wheathamstead Scouts

District 4 North
Winner -Shrek the Musical by RATZ Theatre Company

District 4 South
Winner - Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs by Waterbeach Theatre Company

District 5
Winner - Stand and Deliver by Blakeney Players

District 6
Winner - Waiting for God by Harleston Players

District 7
Winner - The Wind in the Willows by Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Youth Group

District 8
Winner - Shrek by Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Society

District 9
Winner - Chicago by Welwyn Thalians

District 10
Winner - Little Shop of Horrors by Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society

District 11
Winner - Made in Dagenham by Witham Amateur Operatic Society

District 12
Winner - Macbeth by Gallery Players

 

POSTER AND PROGRAMME COMPETITION

Poster Competition
Going Postal by Water Lane Theatre Company (D7)
Winner  - Wind in the Willows by Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Youth Group (D7)

Basic Programmes
Going Postal by Water Lane Theatre Company (D7)
Winner - Brassed Off by Clacton ADS (D11)

Standard Programmes
Shrek by RATZ Theatre Company (D4N)
Winner - Elf Jr by KYDS (D8)

Deluxe Programmes
Elf by Peterborough Operatic & Dramatic Society (D1)
Winner - Made in Dagenham by Witham Amateur Operatic Society (D11)

District 4 South
Pirates of Penzance by Girton Musical Theatre
Communicating Doors by St John's Players
Winner - Cinderella by Ellesmere Devils

District 5
There Goes The Bride by Old Buckenham Players
Robin Hood by Creakes Drama Group
Winner - Stand and Deliver by Blakeney Players

District 6
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat by Lowestoft Players

District 7
Billy Liar by Harlow Theatre Company
Going Postal by Water Lane Theatre Company
Winner - The Wind In The Willows by Saffron Walden Musicla Theatre Company Youth Group

District 8
Robin Hood by Danbury Players
Winner - Little Shop of Horrors by Springers

District 9
Winner - Jack and the Ice Queen by Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society

District 10
The Addams Family by Little Theatre Company
Xmas Angels by Blackmore Players
Winner - Lust the Musical by Billericay Operatic Society

District 11
Joking Apart by Sudbury Dramatic Society
Aladdin by Clacton Musical Theatre Society
Winner - Anything Goes by Brantham Amateur Theatrical Society

District 12
Winner - Oliver & Bugsy Malone by The CTC Company