East Midlands Award Winners 2022

AWARD

DISTRICT

Production

Society

Best Musical

1

Made In Dagenham

Good Companions Musical Theatre

Best Pantomime

1

Treasure Island

The Kaleidoscope Players

Best Play

1

Dirty Dusting

Marlowe Players

Best Youth Production

1

Madagascar

LEOS Youth Group

Best Musical

2

A Christmas Carol (Musical)

Chesterfield Operatic Society

Best Pantomime

2

Hansel and Gretel

Bolsover Drama Group

Best Play

2

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Four Blokes Theatre Company

Best Youth Production

2

Grease

Bolsover Drama Group

Best Musical

3

Shrek – The Musical

Carlton Operatic Society

Best Pantomime

3

Puss in Boots

Nottingham Arts Theatre

Best Youth Production

3

Seussical

Nottingham Arts Theatre

Best Musical

4

Sweeny Todd

CAODS

Best Pantomime

4

Jack and The Beanstalk

Retford Musical Theatre Company

Best Play

4

The Flint Street Nativity

Waddington Dramatic Society

Best Musical

5

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Boston Operatic Society

Best Pantomime

5

The Snow Queen

Sleaford Little Theatre

Best Play

5

A Tomb with A View

St Nicolas Players

Best Youth Production

5

Suburban Witches

Heckington Youth Theatre

Best Musical

6

Calendar Girls

KW Productions

Best Musical

7

Rent

By The Way Productions Ltd

Best Pantomime

7

Cinderella

Finedon Church Sunday School Entertainment Society

Best Play

7

Blood Brother

By The Way Productions Ltd

Best Youth Production

7

Annie Jr

Irchester Players

Best Musical

8

Shrek the Musical

Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society

Best Pantomime

8

Dick Whittington

Wellingborough Pantomime Society

Best Play

8

Hoovering On The Edge

Hardingstone Players

Best Youth Production

8

The Addams Family (school Edition)

Northampton Musical Theatre Company

 

 

BARNES Programme Winners

WINNER – BOLSOVER DRAMA GROUP  - HANSEL AND GRETEL

SECOND  - ST NICOLAS PLAYERS  - A BUNCH OF AMATEURS

THIRD – SLEAFORD LITTLE THEATRE  - SANTA CLAUSE and the GREAT CHRISTMAS CAPER

 

PERKINS Programme Winners

WINNER – EREWASH MUSICAL SOCIETY – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

SECOND – EREWASH MUSICAL SOCIETY – SUNSET BOULEVARD

THIRD – SEATON STARLIGHTS – THE PRODUCERS

 

PEACOCK  Programme Winners

WINNER – NOTTINGHAM OPERATIC SOCIETY – THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

SECOND  - MELBOURNE OPERATIC SOCIETY – HMS PINAFORE

THIRD – RMTC – KINKY BOOTS

 

POSTER Winners

WINNER – GRANTHAM DRAMATIC SOCIETY – A TOMB WITH A VIEW

SECOND – RUTLAND MUSICAL THEATRE SOCITY – FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

THIRD – HARROWBY SINGERS-THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS

 

Special District Rep’s Award

District 1    St Nicholas Players

District 2    Chesterfield Gilbert and Sullivan Society

District 3    Beeston Musical Theatre Group

District 4    Waddington Players

District 5    Heckington Players

District 7    Tingdene Entertainers

District 8    Under The Tower Drama Society