Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Regional Award Nominations

10th April 2017

Nominations for Noda East Midlands Awards 2016
The Awards will take place at the
East Midlands Regional Day
at Loughborough Town Hall Theatre
on Sunday 11th June 2017

South Derbyshire District 1
Rep – Keith Scott-Savage
Pantomime
Little Eaton Players – Alice In Wonderland
Watson Players – Beauty and the Beast
Kaleidoscope Players – Rapunzel

Plays
Marlowe Players – Ladies Day
Marlowe Players – Post Horn Gallop
Watson Players – When We Are Married

Youth
Young Performers – Footloose
Derby Youth Musical Theatre – Guys & Dolls
Creatio Youth – Les Miserables Schools Edition

Musical
Long Eaton Operatic Society – Oliver
Good Companions Stage Society – 9 to 5
Central Musical Theatre Company – Into The Woods

North Derbyshire District 2
Rep – Joyce Handbury
Pantomime
Bolsover Drama Group – Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

Plays
Marde Hen Productions – Light One Up
Fourblokes – The Ladykillers
Belper Players Amateur Dramatic Society – Chalk Circle and my Kingdom for a What?

Youth
Bolsover Drama Group – Annie
Young Inspirations – Disney’s Peter Pan Jnr

Musical
Belper Musical Theatre Company – Legally Blonde
Chesterfield Operatic Society – Jesus Christ Superstar
Heanor Musical Theatre Company – Rock of Ages

Nottinghamshire District 3
Rep – Martin Holtom
Pantomime
The People’s Theatre Company – Dick Whittington
Blyth Players – Dick Whittington

Plays
Encore Performing Arts – Fawlty Towers
Blyth Players – Stags and Hens Reloaded
The People’s Theatre Company – Brassed Off

Youth
Erewash Musical Society Youth Group (EMUS) – Summer Holiday
Spotlight Theatre Company – Fame
The Minster School Musical Theatre Group – Billy Elliot the Musical

Musical
Nottingham Operatic Society – The Producers
Carlton Operatic Society – Grease
The Cast – Acorn Antiques the Musical

North Lincolnshire District 4
Rep – David Fisher
Pantomime
Louth Playgoers – Cinderella
Retford and District Amateur Operatic Society – Cinderella
Lindsey Rural Players – Monster Mash

Plays
Retford Little Theatre – The Vicar of Dibley
Horncastle Theatre Company – When We Are Married
Louth Playgoers – Sense and Sensibility

Youth
Horncastle Theatre Company (youth) – Jack & the Beanstalk
Lindsey Rural Players (youth) – The Wizard of Oz
Retford and District Amateur Operatic Society (MOBS) – The Wizard of Oz

Musical
Lincoln Amateur Operatic and Drama Society – Spamalot
Newark Amateur Operatic Society – Rent
Gainsborough Musical Theatre Society – Oklahoma

South Lincolnshire District 5
Rep – Peter Breach
Pantomime
Crowland Amateur Dramatic Society – Cinderella
Langtoft Players – Beauty and the Beast

Plays
St Peter’s Hill Players – Game Plan
Boston Playgoers Society – Blood Brothers
Sleaford Little Theatre – The Importance of Being Earnest

Youth
The Langtoft Junior Players – Smike

Musical
Grantham Youth Theatre Society – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Stamford Amateur Music Society – Sister Act
BOS Musical Theatre Group – 9 to 5

Leicestershire & Rutland District 6
Rep – Christine Clarke
Pantomime
None

Plays
Festival Players – Ladies Day
Festival Players – One Man Two Guvnors

Youth
None

Musical
The Tinhatters – Sister Act
Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society – Little Shop of Horrors

North Northamptonshire District 7
Rep Caroline Jervis
Pantomime
Corby Amateur Theatrical Society – Cinderella
Rushden Amateur Theatrical Society – Dick Whittington
Irchester Players – PantOZmime

Plays
Irchester Players – The Woman in White
Bonkers Theatrical – Lucky Me
Rushden Amateur Theatrical Society - Bletton High School Revisited

Youth
Kettering Music & Performing Arts Centre – Fame Jnr
Kettering Youth Theatre Group – Cinderella
Glendon District Scout Centre – Kettering Gang Show

Musical
Kettering Amateur Theatrical Society – Legally Blonde
Corby Amateur Theatrical Society – Grease
Kettering Amateur Theatrical Society – Seussical The Musical

South Northamptonshire & Milton Keynes District 8
Rep Jenny Chandler
Pantomime
FCSSES – Cinderella
Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society – Aladdin & the Lost Christmas

Plays
Under The Tower Drama – Cheshire Cats
Wellingborough Technical Players – Makeway for Lucia
Brackley Players – Out of Focus

Youth
None

Musical
Wellingborough Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society – Singing in the Rain
Northampton Musical Theatre Company – Grease
Tingdene Entertainers – Billy

Programme & Poster Competition
Basic Programme
Erewash Musical Society Youth Group – Summer Holiday
The Watson Players – When We Are Married
Grantham Dramatic Society – The Vicar of Dibley

Standard Programme
Corby Amateur Theatrical Society – Grease
Northampton Gilbert & Sullivan Group – The Yeoman of the Guard
The Watson Players – Beauty and the Beast

DeLuxe Programme
Long Eaton Operatic Society – Oliver
Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society – Aladdin & the Lost Christmas
Newark Amateur Operatic Society – South Pacific

Poster
Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society – Aladdin & the Lost Christmas
The Tinhatters – The Hired Man
The Watson Players – When We Are Married