Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Nominations & Winners 2019

15th June 2019

BEST DRAMA AWARD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
Winners Huntingdon Drama Club The Thrill Of Love    
  Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society The Vicar Of Dibley    
  Shakespeare at the George Richard III    
DISTRICT TWO        
Winners Biggleswade Amateur Theatre Society (BATS) Steel Magnolias    
  Ampthill and Flitwick Drama Society The Importance of Being Ernest    
  Leighton Buzzard Drama Group Natural Causes    
DISTRICT THREE        
Winners Redbourn Players Funny Money    
  TADS Theatre Group Accrington Pals    
  Wheathampstead Dramatic Society My Old Lady    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
Winners Downham Operatic & Dramatic Society (D.A.D.S) Bouncers    
  Watlington Players The Flint Street Nativity    
  Wisbech Players Ladies in Lavender    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
Winners Haslingfield Little Theatre Roleplay    
  Viva Theatre Group Goodnight Mr Tom    
  Waterbeach Theatre Company Hello Is There Anybody There    
DISTRICT FIVE        
Winners Dereham Theatre Company A Passionate Woman    
  Cromer & Sheringham ODS Dangerous Corner    
  Echo Youth Theatre Company A Midsummer Night's Dream    
DISTRICT SIX        
Winners Harleston Players Black Adder Goes Forth    
  Gorleston Theatre Company  Cash On Delivery    
  Pulham Players Love Begins at 50    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
Winners Centre Stage Company One Man Two Guvnors    
  Much Hadham Drama Group Pitmen Painters    
  Water Lane Theatre Company Hi-De-Hi    
DISTRICT EIGHT        
Winners Chelmsford Theatre Workshop Ladies Day    
  Chelmsford Theatre Workshop A Bunch of Amateurs    
  Writtle Cards  Nevilles Island    
DISTRICT NINE        
Winners Digswell Players A Bunch of Amateurs    
  SPADS - Song Pantomime & Drama Society The Murder Room    
  The Stevenage Lytton Players Teechers    
DISTRICT TEN        
Winners Marlborough Dramatic Club Dial M for Murder    
  Basildon Players Hi De HI    
  Little Theatre Company Last of the Red Hot Lovers    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
Winners Dovercourt Theatre Group The Importance of being Earnest    
  Dovercourt Theatre Group The Vicar of Dibley    
  Sudbury Dramatic Society Ladies Down Under    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
Winners Masque Players  How the other Half Loves    
  Gallery Players Wolf Hall    
         
BEST MUSICAL AWARD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
Winners Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society Dirty Rotten Scoundrels    
  St Neots VAMPS Avenue Q    
DISTRICT TWO        
Winners Sharnbrook Mill Theatre Trust Spamalot    
  Barton Players Oliver    
  Bedford Marianettes Adams Family    
DISTRICT THREE        
Winners Dunstable Musical Theatre Company Spamalot    
  Harpenden Musical Theatre Company The Full Monty    
  St Albans Musical Theatre Company Chitty Chitty Bang Bang    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
Winners King's Lynn Players Oklahoma!    
  King's Lynn Operatic & Dramatic Society (KLODS) Avenue Q    
  Watlington Players How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
Winners Festival Players Cats    
  Cambridge Amateur Operaic Society Sweeney Todd    
  Cambridge Theatre Company West Side Story    
DISTRICT FIVE        
Winners Cromer & Sheringham ODS Sister Act    
  FADLOS  (Fakenham) White Christmas    
  Threshold Theatre Company Elf the musical    
DISTRICT SIX        
Winners Lowestoft Players Made In Dagenham    
  Spotlight , Beccles Scrooge    
  WLOG Waveney Light Opera Group The Wedding Singer    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
Winners Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Dirty Rotten Scoundrels    
  Bishops Stortford Musical Theatre Company Oklahoma    
  Centre Stage Company Made in Dagenham    
DISTRICT EIGHT        
Winners Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Society Dirty Rotten Scoundrels    
  Essex Police Musical Society Guys and Dolls    
  Springers Joseph and The Amazing Technicoloured Dreamcoat    
DISTRICT NINE        
Winners Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society Hairspray    
  The Stevenage Lytton Players Little Shop of Horrors    
  Ware Operatic Kiss Me Kate    
DISTRICT TEN        
Winners Brentwood Operatic Society Spamalot    
  BasOp Half a Sixpence    
  Little Theatre Company The Wizard of Oz    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
Winners Abigails Performing Arts 9 to 5    
  Brightlingsea Musical Theatre Group Shout    
  Colchester Operatic Society Hairspray    
  Witham Amateur Operatic Society Cinderella    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
Winners Eastern Edge Theatre Co Dogfight    
  Ipswich Operatic & Dramatic Society My Fair Lady    
  Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic  Society Made in Dagenham    
         
BEST PANTOMIME AWARD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
Winners Centre Theatre Players Puss In Boots    
  Catworth Amateur Theatre Society Sleeping Beauty    
  Wellworth Players Goody Two Shoes    
DISTRICT TWO        
Winners Maulden Players Robin Hood    
  Biggleswade Amateur Theatre Society (BATS) Cinderella    
  Leighton Buzzard Drama Group Aladdin    
DISTRICT THREE        
Winners Griffin Players Beauty & the Beast    
  Curtain Call Cinderella    
  TADS Theatre Group Once Upon a Fairytale    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
Winners Right Angle Theatre Company (RATz) Jack & the Beanstalk    
  Downham Operatic & Dramatic Society (D.A.D.S) Rapunzel    
  Watlington Players Wizard of Oz    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
Winners Waterbeach Theatre Company Aladdin    
  Littleport Players Aladdin    
  Newmarket Operatic, Musical & Dramatic Society (NOMADS) Snow White    
DISTRICT FIVE        
Winners Creakes Drama Group Puss in Boots    
  Dereham Theatre Company Sleeping Beauty    
  Thetford Players Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood    
DISTRICT SIX        
Winners Lowestoft Players Cinderella    
  Loddon Players Aladdin    
  Pulham Players Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
Winners Saffron Players Snow White    
  Little Hallingbury Panto Group Jack and the Beanstalk    
  Ketton Players Jack and the Beanstalk    
DISTRICT EIGHT        
Winners Wickham Bishops Drama Club Sleeping Beauty    
  Danbury Players Dick Whittington    
  Kyds Robin Hood and the Witches of Sherwood Forest    
DISTRICT NINE        
Winners SPADS Aladdin    
  Broxbourne Theatre Company Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood    
  Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society Snow White & the 7 Dwarfs    
DISTRICT TEN        
Winners Thurrock Courts Players Rubbin Hood    
  Cast & Crew Theatre Workshop The Frog Princess    
  Merlin Productions Cinderella and Friends    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
Winners Holland on Sea Theatrical Society (HOSTS) Cinderella    
  The Orchard Players Aladdin    
  Sudbury Dramatic Society Robin Hood    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
Winners Company of Four Cinderella    
  Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Dick Whittingdon    
         
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION AWARD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
Winners Kindred Drama Guys and Dolls    
  Bugsy Malone Riverside Theatre Company    
  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Riverside Theatre Company    
DISTRICT TWO        
Winners 4Sixteen Theatre Company Singin in The Rain    
  4Sixteen Theatre Company A Midsummer Nights Dream    
         
DISTRICT THREE        
Winners Parkfields School Singin' In the Rain    
  Stage 1 Aladdin & His Wonderful Lamp    
  St Albans Scouts & Guides 2018 Gang Show    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
Winners Right Angle Theatre Company (RATz) Sister Act    
  Right Angle Theatre Company (RATz) Teechers    
  Watlington Players Wolf 'n' the Hood / Pirates of Penzance Jnr.    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
Winners Newmarket Summer School The Addams Family    
  Viva Theatre Group Grease    
  Young NOMADS Elf JR    
DISTRICT FIVE        
Winners DOSYTCo  (Dereham Youth) Cats    
  Façade at Ormiston Victory Academy Sister Act    
  Sprowston Community Academy The Addams Family    
DISTRICT SIX        
Winners Dusmagrick Young Peoples Theatre Co Legally Blonde    
  B and B Young Peoples Theatre Group Singing In The Rain    
  Harleston Juniors The 39 Steps    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
Winners Bishops Stortford Musical Theatre Company Youth Legally Blonde    
  Centre Stage Company Our House    
  Sawston Youth Drama 7's Madagascar JR    
DISTRICT EIGHT        
Winners Chelmsford Young Generation Les Miserables    
  Chelmsford Young Generation West Side Story    
  OffSpringers Camp Rock    
DISTRICT NINE        
Winners Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society Young Ideas Fame    
  Digswell Players Expressions The Wizard of Oz    
  Hitchin Young Thespians Madagascar A Musical Adventure Jr.    
  Martins Wood Year 6 Leavers  Bugsy Malone    
DISTRICT TEN        
Winners Shoeburyness High School Made in Dagenham    
  BOSSY Phantom of the Opera    
  Young Expressions Bugsy Malone    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
Winners Witham Operatic Workshop (WOW) Cats    
  Colchester Operatic Society (CO2) The Wizard of Oz    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
Winners The Childrens Theatre Company Les Miserables    
         
 BEST TECHNICAL AWARD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
Winners Shakespeare at the George Turning the Jacobean courtyard of The George Hotel into a theatre space    
  Huntingdon Drama Club For transforming a church into a theatre    
  Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society The attention to detail on their Vicar Of Dibley set    
DISTRICT TWO        
Winners Stewartby Operatic Society The scenery for Ruddigore particularly the portraits of the ancestors    
  Barton Players The imaginative lighting effects in Oliver    
  Bedford Marianettes The costumes and make-up for  the Adams Family especially the ancestors    
DISTRICT THREE        
Winners St Andrew's Players The Matchgirls - atmospheric setting with excellent lighting and sound, visually appealing, brilliant staging    
  Curtain Call Cinderella - showed technical flair, with imaginative sets, lighting and sound, technically spot on    
  Griffin Players Beauty & the Beast - an excellently designed set with good lighting and sound - technically good    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
Winners Watlington Players How to Succeed in Business (Without Really Trying) - visually spectacular costuming providing elegance and colour throughout a large cast    
  King's Lynn Operatic & Dramatic Society (KLODS) Avenue Q - for a cleverly conceived two-level set combined with stunning puppets and puppetry    
  Swaffham Players Boeing Boeing - a remarkable transformation of an existing space incorporating seven fully operational doors    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
Winners Littleport Players For excellent staging, direction & imaginative use of the venue for Our House.    
  Ellesmere Devils Pantomime Society Beauty & the Beast: excellent stage sets & superbly transforming venue from sports hall to auditorium.    
  Girton Musical Theatre Settings & Costumes for The Merry Widow    
DISTRICT FIVE        
Winners Blakeney Players Miss Saigon' style helicopter flying in and turning into set-piece on village hall stage (Enjoy Yourself)    
  East Norfolk OS Multi-level set on awkward stage, beautifully painted for Patience    
  FADLOS (Fakenham) Multi-level and folding set to fit small community centre stage for My Fair Lady    
DISTRICT SIX        
  Band B Young Peoples Theatre Group Stage restructured for rain scene in 'Singing In The Rain'    
  Spotlight , Beccles Full  size Bus on on small theatre stage for 'Summer Holiday'    
  WLOG Waveney Light Opera Group Putting the Band on a small stage as part of the setting for 'The Wedding Singer'    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
Winners Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company  Innovatively designed set with projected graphics    
  Centre Stage Company Well constructed set with very effective projected scenery for Made in Dagenham    
  Ketton Players Scenery, props and costumes for Jack and the Beanstalk       
DISTRICT EIGHT        
Winners Danbury Players (Winners) Inspiring set and costumes which really made this production, of Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, special.    
  Chelmsford Theatre Workshop Good set lighting and sound which gave a Dickensian atmosphere in A Chirstmas Carol    
  Wickham Bishops Drama Club- A Spot of Murder Superb set which was so good you could have lived in it.     
DISTRICT NINE        
Winners Louise Edwards and Cast - Stevenage Lytton Players Creative use of recyclable material for costumes    
  Peter Wright and Team - SPADS Excellent set construction for The Murder room    
  Clive Barton and Team - Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society Imaginative stage layout for ladies In Lavender    
DISTRICT TEN        
Winners Little Theatre Company Scenery and costumes in The Wizard of Oz    
  Leigh Operatic & Dramatic Society  Hand Built and painted Scenery for Spring Awakening    
  Shoeburyess High School -Made in Dagenham Beautifuly choreographed scene changes using the most of a small stage and no wing space    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
Winners Witham Amateur Operatic Society Fiddler on the Roof.     Best Set.    Very Authentic in respect of the style of the production.    
  Brightlingsea Musical Theatre Group Very good imaginative set with dramatic colour effects for Shout, The Mod Musical    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
Winners Ipswich Operatic & Dramatic Theatre Company My Fair Lady.   For the brilliant set, specially designed and constructed to ensure quick scene changes.    
         
BEST YOUNG PERFORMER      
DISTRICT ONE        
  Ben Landy - Kindred Drama Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls    
DISTRICT TWO        
  Bewlay Stanton - Sharnbrook Mill Theatre Trust Patsy in Spamalot    
  Lizzie Bryant  - Right Angle Theatre Company (RATz) Fleshcreep in Jack & the Beanstalk & Kate in Pirates of Penzance    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
  Jasmine Cairns - Cambridge Theatre Company Maria in West Side Story & Wendy in Peter Pan    
DISTRICT FIVE Korben White Michael in Elf (Threshold Theatre Company) & Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Echo Youth)    
DISTRICT SIX        
  Mayia Richards -  Dusmagrik Paulette Buonufonte, 'Legally Blonde'    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
  Charlie Moody  - Centre Stage Francis Henshall in One Man Two Guvnors    
DISTRICT EIGHT        
  Jack Gunn -  Chelmsford Young Generation  Javert in Les Miserables     
DISTRICT NINE        
  Hannah Frost - Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society Tracy Turnblad - Hairspray    
DISTRICT TEN        
  Matthew Wallace - Leigh Operatic & Dramatic Society Moritz in Spring Awakening     
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
  Cerys Wilkin Witham (WOW) Grizabella in "Cats"    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
  Sam Brown,   Eastern Edge Theatre Co Eddie Birdlace in Dogfight    
         
BEST PRODUCTION SHIELD      
  SOCIETY PRODUCTION    
DISTRICT ONE        
  Huntingdon Drama Club The Thrill of Love    
DISTRICT TWO        
  Maulden Players Robin Hood    
DISTRICT THREE        
  Dunstable Musical Theatre Company Spamalot    
DISTRICT FOUR NORTH        
  Right Angle Theatre Company (RATz) Sister Act    
DISTRICT FOUR SOUTH        
  Festival Players Cats    
DISTRICT FIVE        
  Cromer & Sheringham ODS Sister Act    
DISTRICT SIX        
  Lowestoft Players Made In Dagenham    
DISTRICT SEVEN        
  Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society Hairspray    
DISTRICT TEN        
  Shoebury High School Made in Dagenham    
DISTRICT ELEVEN        
  Witham Operatic Workshop (WOW) "Cats"    
DISTRICT TWELVE        
  Eastern Edge Theatre Company Dogfight    
         
POSTER AND PROGRAMME COMPETITION      
  POSTER COMPETITION       
Winner Waterbeach Theatre Company Hello, Is There Any Body There?    
  Threshold Theatre Company Elf    
         
  BASIC PROGRAMMES      
Winner Wisbech Players Ladies In Lavender    
  Water Lane Theatre Company Hi-De-Hi    
         
  STANDARD PROGRAMMES      
Winner The Over Players  Beauty and the Beast    
  Bury St /Edmunds AODS High Society    
         
  DELUXE PROGRAMMES      
Winner Shakespeare at the George Richard III    
  Harpenden MTC The Full Monty